N.Y. Tax Law § 24-C
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 24-C - [Expires Effective 1/1/2026] New York city musical and theatrical production tax credit
(a)
(1) Allowance of credit. A taxpayer that is a qualified New York city musical and theatrical production company, or is a sole proprietor of or a member of a partnership that is a qualified New York city musical and theatrical product
* * *
(2) "Qualified production expenditure" means any costs for tangible property used and services performed directly and predominantly in the production of a qualified musical and theatrical production within the state of New York, including:
(i) expenditures for design, construction and operation, including sets, special and visual effects, costumes, wardrobes, make-up, accessories and costs associated with sound, lighting, and staging;
(ii) all salaries, wages, fees, and other compensation including related benefits for services performed of which the total allowable expense shall not exceed two hundred thousand dollars per week; and
(iii) technical and crew production costs, such as expenditures for a level one or level two qualified New York city production facility, or any part thereof, props, make-up, wardrobe, costumes, equipment used for special and visual effects, sound recording, set construction, and lighting. Qualified production expenditure does not include any costs incurred prior to the credit period of a qualified New York city musical and theatrical production company.
(3)
(i) " Level one qualified New York city production facility" means a facility located within the (A) borough of Manhattan, bounded by and including forty-first street and fifty-fourth street and between sixth avenue and ninth avenue in which live theatrical productions are or are intended to be primarily presented, (B) that contains at least one stage, a seating capacity of five hundred or more seats, and dressing rooms, storage areas, and other ancillary amenities necessary for the qualified musical and theatrical production, and (C) for which receipts attributable to live theatrical productions constitute seventy-five percent or more of gross receipts of the facility.
(ii) "Level two qualified New York city production facility" means a facility located within the borough of Manhattan (A) in which live theatrical productions are or are intended to be primarily presented, (B) that contains at least one stage, a seating capacity of one hundred or more seats, and dressing rooms, storage areas, and other ancillary amenities necessary for the qualified musical and theatrical production, and (C) for which receipts attributable to live theatrical productions constitute seventy-five percent or more of gross receipts of the facility.
(4) "Qualified New York city musical and theatrical production company" is a corporation, partnership, limited partnership, or other entity or individual which or who is principally engaged in the production of a qualified musical or theatrical production that is to be performed in a level one or level two qualified New York city production facility.
(5)
* * *