N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 711
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 711 - [Effective until 6/15/2034] Grounds where landlord-tenant relationship exists
A tenant shall include an occupant of one or more rooms in a rooming house or a resident, not including a transient occupant, of one or more rooms in a hotel who has been in possession for thirty consecutive days or longer. A tenant sha
* * *
be. A proceeding seeking to recover possession of real property by reason of the termination of the term fixed in the lease pursuant to a provision contained therein giving the landlord the right to terminate the time fixed for occupancy under such agreement if he deem the tenant objectionable, shall not be maintainable unless the landlord shall by competent evidence establish to the satisfaction of the court that the tenant is objectionable.
2. The tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent, pursuant to the agreement under which the premises are held, and a written demand of the rent has been made with at least fourteen days' notice requiring, in the alternative, the payment of the rent, or the possession of the premises, has been served upon the tenant as prescribed in section seven hundred thirty-five of this article. The fourteen-day notice shall append or contain the notice required pursuant to section two hundred thirty-one-c of the real property law, which shall state the following:
(i) if the premises are or are not subject to article six-A of the real property law, the "good cause eviction law", and if the premises are exempt, such notice shall state why the premises are exempt from such law;
(ii) if the landlord is not renewing the lease for a unit subject to article six-A of the real property law, the lawful basis for such non-renewal; and
* * *