N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1209-A
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 1209-A - [Effective 1/1/2025] Transit adjudication bureau
1. Establishment. There is hereby created in the authority a transit adjudication bureau. The head of such bureau shall be the executive director, who shall be appointed by the president of the authority. The executive director may delegate the powers and duties conferred upon the executive director by this section to such qualified officers and employees of the bureau as he may designate.
* * *
c. In its sole discretion, to suspend or forgive penalties or any portion of penalties imposed on the condition that the respondent voluntarily agrees to perform and actually does satisfactorily perform unpaid services on transit or railroad facilities as assigned by the authority, such as, without limitation, cleaning of rolling stock;
d. To adopt, amend and rescind rules and regulations not inconsistent with any applicable provision of law to carry out the purposes of this section, including but not limited to rules and regulations prescribing the internal procedures and organization of the bureau, the manner and time of entering pleas, the conduct of hearings, and the amount and manner of payment of penalties;
e. To enter judgments and enforce them, without court proceedings, in the same manner as the enforcement of money judgments in civil actions, as provided below;
f. To compile and maintain complete and accurate records relating to all warnings, charges and dispositions, which records shall be deemed exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information law as records compiled for law enforcement purposes, and provided that, in the absence of an additional violation, records of a warning issued to an individual in accordance with paragraph a of subdivision eleven of this section shall be sealed or expunged as of the date that is four years after the date that such warning was issued;
g. To apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for enforcement of any decision or order issued by such bureau or of any subpoena issued by a hearing officer as provided in paragraph d of subdivision seven of this section;
h. To enter into contracts with other government agencies, with private organizations, or with individuals to undertake on its behalf such functions as data processing, debt collections, mailing, and general administration, as the executive director deems appropriate, except that the conduct by hearing officers of hearings and of appeals may not be performed by outside contractors, and that biometric identifying technology, including but not limited to facial recognition technology, may not be used or arranged for use by outside contractors to enforce or process transit and railroad infractions relating to the payment of fares;
i. To accept payment of penalties and to remit same to the authority or the metropolitan transportation authority or a subsidiary thereof, as applicable; and
j. To adjudicate the liability of motor vehicle owners for violations of rules and regulations established in accordance with the provisions of section two thousand nine hundred eighty-five of this chapter.
5. Notices of violation. The bureau shall prepare and distribute notices of violation in blank to the transit police and any other person empowered by law, rule and regulation to serve such notices. The form and wording of the notice of violation shall be prescribed by the executive director, and it may be the same as any other notice of violation or summons form already in use if said form meets the requirements hereof. The notice of violation may include provisions to record information which will facilitate the identification and location of respondents, including but not limited to name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, social security number if otherwise permitted by law, place of employment or school, and name and address of parents or guardian if a minor. Notices of violation shall be issued only to persons who are sixteen years of age or over, and shall be served by delivering the notice within the state to the person to be served. A copy of each notice of violation served hereunder shall be filed and retained by said bureau, and shall be deemed a record kept in the ordinary course of business, and, if sworn to or affirmed, shall be prima facie evidence of the facts contained therein. Said notice of violation shall contain information advising the person charged of the manner and the time within which such person may either admit or deny the offense charged in the notice. Such notice of violation shall also contain a warning to advise the person charged that failure to plead in the manner and within the time stated in the notice may result in a default decision and order being entered against such person, and the imposition of supplemental penalties as provided in subdivision five-a of section twelve hundred four or subdivision four of section twelve hundred sixty-six of this chapter. A notice of violation shall not be deemed to be a notice of liability issued pursuant to section two thousand nine hundred eighty-five of this chapter.
6. Defaults. Where a respondent has failed to plead to a notice of violation or to a notice of liability issued pursuant to section two thousand nine hundred eighty-five of this chapter within the time allowed by the rules of said bureau or has failed to appear on a designated hearing date or a subsequent date following an adjournment, such failure to plead or appear shall be deemed, for all purposes, to be an admission of liability and shall be grounds for rendering a default decision and order imposing a penalty in such amount as may be prescribed by the authority or the metropolitan transportation authority or a subsidiary thereof.
7. Hearings.
a.
* * *