N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1209-A
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 1209-A - [Effective 1/1/2025] Transit adjudication bureau
1. Establishment. There is hereby created in the authority a transit adjudication bureau. The head of such bureau shall be the executive director, who shall be appointed by the president of the authority. The executive director may delegate the powers and duties conferred upon the executive director by this section to such qualified officers and employees of the bureau as he may designate.
* * *
e. A party may request and obtain a record of the proceedings resulting in a determination for which an appeal is sought, but the party shall pay to the bureau the cost of providing such record. When a record is timely requested for the purpose of preparing an appeal, the bureau shall not thereafter cause the appeal to be heard or submitted less than ten days after the delivery or mailing of the record to appellant or appellant's attorney.
f. The service of a notice of appeal shall not stay the enforcement of an order appealed from unless the appellant shall have posted a bond in, or shall have paid, the amount of penalties imposed in the order appealed from within the time period established by rule of the bureau for payment of penalties following entry of such an order.
g. No determination of a hearing officer which is appealable under the provisions of this section shall be reviewed in any court unless an appeal has been filed and determined in accordance with this subdivision. When an appeal has been filed, the order of the appeals board shall be the final order of the bureau. Judicial review may be sought pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.
9. Enforcement of judgments.
a. The bureau shall have the power to enforce its final decisions and orders imposing civil penalties for violations of laws, rules and regulations enforced by it as if they were money judgments, without court proceedings, in the manner described herein.
b. Any final order of the bureau imposing a civil penalty, whether the adjudication was had by hearing or upon default or otherwise, shall constitute a judgment rendered by the bureau which may be entered in the civil court of the city of New York or any other place provided for the entry of civil judgments within the state, and, provided that no proceeding for judicial review shall then be pending, may be enforced without court proceedings in the same manner as the enforcement of money judgments entered in civil actions. A final order against any person or persons shall be a bar to the criminal prosecution of, and in the case of a minor, juvenile offender proceedings against, said person or persons for conduct upon which the order was based.
c. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions: (1) Before a judgment based upon a default may be so entered the bureau must have attempted to notify the respondent by first class mail, in such form as the bureau may direct: (i) of the default decision and order and the penalty imposed; (ii) that a judgment will be entered in the civil court of the city of New York or any other place provided for the entry of civil judgments within the state; and (iii) the entry of such judgments may be avoided by requesting a stay of default for good cause shown and either requesting a hearing or entering a plea pursuant to the rules of the bureau within thirty days of the mailing of such notice. (2) Upon receipt by the bureau of a copy of an order to show cause in lieu of a notice of petition, or of a notice of petition, served upon it in a proceeding for judicial review of any final order of the bureau which constitutes a judgment which may be entered in the civil court of the city of New York or any other place provided for the entry of civil judgments within the state, the bureau shall forthwith serve by first-class mail the attorney for the petitioner in such proceeding, or if the petitioner has initiated the proceeding pro se, the petitioner, with a notice stating whether or not a judgment was entered in any such court or other place provided for the entry of civil judgments within the state prior to the pendency of such proceeding for judicial review. If a judgment was so entered, such notice from the bureau also shall contain: (i) the name and address of the court or other place in which the judgment was entered, and (ii) identification of the judgment book, index number, docket number, date of entry, other information or combination of the foregoing, sufficient for the petitioner's attorney in such proceeding, or for the petitioner pro se, to locate such entry of judgment according to the indexing system utilized by the court or other place in which the judgment was entered. Proof of service of such notice from the bureau shall be filed by the bureau with the court in which the proceeding for judicial review is pending at the same time as the filing with the court of the bureau's first legal papers in such proceeding. The court in which the proceeding for judicial review is pending shall not accept for filing the bureau's first legal papers in such proceeding unless such legal papers are accompanied by such proof of service.
10. Funds. All penalties collected pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be paid to the authority to the credit of a transit crime fund which the authority shall establish. Any sums in this fund shall be used to pay for programs selected by the board of the metropolitan transportation authority, in its discretion, to reduce the incidence of crimes and infractions on transit and railroad facilities, or to improve the enforcement of laws against such crimes and infractions. Such funds shall be in addition to and not in substitution for any funds provided by the state or any political subdivision within the metropolitan commuter transportation district as established by section twelve hundred sixty-two of this article for such purposes.
* * *