N.Y. Lab. Law § 195
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 432
Section 195 - Notice and record-keeping requirements
Every employer shall:
1.
(a) provide his or her employees, in writing in English and in the language identified by each employee as the primary language of such employee, at the time of hiring, a notice containing the following information: the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, wh
* * *
are claimed, or such home care aide benefits are provided, the payroll records shall include copies of all notices required by subdivisions one and two of this section. For all employees who are not exempt from overtime compensation as established in the commissioner's minimum wage orders or otherwise provided by New York state law or regulation, the payroll records shall include the regular hourly rate or rates of pay, the overtime rate or rates of pay, the number of regular hours worked, and the number of overtime hours worked. For all employees paid a piece rate, the payroll records shall include the applicable piece rate or rates of pay and number of pieces completed at each piece rate;
5. notify his employees in writing or by publicly posting the employer's policy on sick leave, vacation, personal leave, holidays and hours.
6. notify any employee terminated from employment, in writing, of the exact date of such termination as well as the exact date of cancellation of employee benefits connected with such termination. In no case shall notice of such termination be provided more than five working days after the date of such termination. Failure to notify an employee of cancellation of accident or health insurance subjects an employer to an additional penalty pursuant to section two hundred seventeen of this chapter.
N.Y. Lab. Law § 195
Amended by New York Laws 2020, ch. 86,Sec. 1, eff. 6/23/2020.
Amended by New York Laws 2020, ch. 56,Sec. OO-2, eff. 10/1/2020.
Amended by New York Laws 2020, ch. 56,Sec. J-2, eff. 9/30/2020.
Amended by New York Laws 2015, ch. 2,Sec. 8, eff. 2/23/2015.
Amended by New York Laws 2014, ch. 537,Sec. 1, eff. 12/29/2014.