Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 18-9-116.5 - Vehicular eluding(1) Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle, knowingly eludes or attempts to elude a peace officer also operating a motor vehicle, and who knows or reasonably should know that he or she is being pursued by said peace officer, and who operates his or her vehicle in a reckless manner, commits vehicular eluding.(2)(a) Vehicular eluding is a class 5 felony; except that vehicular eluding that results in bodily injury to another person is a class 4 felony and vehicular eluding that results in death to another person is a class 3 felony.(b) [Repealed by 2023 amendment.] Amended by 2023 Ch. 298,§ 35, eff. 10/1/2023.L. 75: Entire section added, p. 620, § 16, effective July 21. L. 86:Entire section amended, p. 786, § 1, effective July 1. L. 89:Entire section amended, p. 840, § 88, effective July 1. L. 2000:Entire section amended, p. 698, § 17, effective July 1. L. 2008:Entire section amended, p. 2084, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2023:(2)(b) repealed,(HB 23-1293), ch. 298, p. 1789, § 35, effective October 1. For driving a motor vehicle with a wanton or a willful disregard for the safety of others, see reckless driving as contained in § 42-4-1401 .