Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 13-21-203 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Limitation on damages(1)(a) All damages accruing under section 13-21-202 shall be sued for and recovered by the same parties and in the same manner as provided in section 13-21-201, and in every such action the jury may give such damages as they
* * *
the sum of two million one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars in any wrongful death action or binding arbitration filed on or after January 1, 2025, and before January 1, 2026, or any wrongful death claim that accrues on or after January 1, 2025, in which damages for derivative or direct noneconomic loss or injury may be awarded, unless the wrongful act, neglect, or default causing death constitutes a felonious killing, as defined in section 15-11-803 (1)(b), and as determined in the manner described in section 15-11-803 (7), in which case there shall be no limitation on the damages for noneconomic loss or injury recoverable in such action. No action shall be brought and no recovery shall be had under both section 13-21-201 and section 13-21-202, and in all cases the plaintiff is required to elect under which section he or she will proceed. There shall be only one civil action under this part 2 for recovery of damages for the wrongful death of any one decedent. Notwithstanding anything in this section or in section 13-21-102.5 to the contrary, there shall be no recovery under this part 2 for noneconomic loss or injury in excess of two million one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars in any wrongful death action or binding arbitration filed on or after January 1, 2025, and before January 1, 2026, or any wrongful death claim that accrues on or after January 1, 2025, in which damages for derivative or direct noneconomic loss or injury may be awarded, unless the wrongful act, neglect, or default causing death constitutes a felonious killing, as defined in section 15-11-803 (1)(b), and as determined in the manner described in section 15-11-803 (7). Damages arising from claims brought against a public entity or public employee, as defined in section 24-10-103, shall be controlled by the damage limitations set forth in section 24-10-114.(b) Notwithstanding the limitation set forth in subsection (1)(a) of this section or in section 13-64-302 (1):(I) Effective January 1, 2025, the total amount recoverable for derivative or direct noneconomic loss or injury, as defined in section 13-64-302 (1)(a)(I) and (1)(a)(II), in any civil action or binding arbitration for damages in tort brought against a health-care professional, as defined in section 13-64-202 (4), or a health-care institution, as defined in section 13-64-202 (3), based on a claim of wrongful death of a patient shall not exceed five hundred fifty-five thousand dollars, which amount applies to acts or omissions occurring on or after January 1, 2025, but before January 1, 2026.(II) Effective January 1, 2026, the total amount recoverable for derivative or direct noneconomic loss or injury, as defined in section 13-64-302 (1)(a)(I) and (1)(a)(II), in any civil action or binding arbitration for damages in tort brought against a health-care professional, as defined in section 13-64-202 (4), or a
* * *