Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session through ch. 845
Section 18.2-479 - Escape without force or violence or setting fire to jailA. Except as provided in subsection B, any person lawfully confined in jail or lawfully in the custody of any court, officer of the court, or of any law-enforcement officer for violation of his probation or parole or on a charge or conviction of a misdemeanor, who escapes, other than by force or violence or by setting fire to the jail, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.B. Any person, lawfully confined in jail or lawfully in the custody of any court, officer of the court, or of any law-enforcement officer on a charge or conviction of a felony, who escapes, other than by force or violence or by setting fire to the jail, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.Code 1950, § 18.1-290; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1985, c. 555; 2005, c. 573.Amended by Acts 2005, § c. 573.Amended by Acts 1985, § c. 555.Amended by Acts 1975, § cc. 14, 15.Amended by Acts 1960, § c. 358.