Ga. Code § 31-6-47
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 31-6-47 - Exemptions from chapter
(a) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter, this chapter shall not apply to:
* * *
(vi) Provides uncompensated indigent and charity care in an amount equal to or greater than 3 percent of its adjusted gross revenue, and on and after January 1, 2026, in an amount equal to or greater than the minimum amount established by the department by rule which shall be no less than 3 percent and which shall be reviewed by the department every 12 months;
(B) An exemption for a new short-stay general hospital under this paragraph shall include an exemption for all clinical services and equipment generally utilized at an acute care short-stay general hospital and required for licensure, including, but not limited to, an emergency department; Level II perinatal/neonatal services, including labor, delivery, recovery, and Level II neonatal intermediate care services; diagnostic imaging services; and surgical services; and
(C) For a period of ten years following the issuance of its original license, a new short-stay general hospital approved for an exemption pursuant to this paragraph shall be entitled to one or more determinations from the department to add additional short-stay general hospital beds, so long as the total licensed capacity of such hospital does not exceed the maximum number of short-stay general hospital beds for which the closed short-stay general hospital had previously been licensed at any time during the 12 months prior to its closure; and
(35) Transfer of existing beds from one general acute care hospital's primary campus to another general acute care hospital's primary campus within the same hospital system within a 15 mile radius of the original campus, provided that all of the following are satisfied:
(A) Both hospitals involved in the transfer are general acute care hospitals and neither is a specialty hospital;
(B) Both hospitals involved in the transfer are under common ownership or control;
(C) The transferring hospital may not, for a period of 12 months after the transfer is effective, seek to expand the bed type which was transferred; and
(D) The transferring hospital is open and operational at the time of transfer and shall not close within 12 months after the transfer is effective.
(b) By rule, the department shall establish a procedure for expediting or waiving reviews of certain projects, the nonreview of which it deems compatible with the purposes of this chapter, in addition to expenditures exempted from review by this Code section.
OCGA § 31-6-47
Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 384,§ 7, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 303,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 321,§ 31, eff. 5/12/2019.
Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 41,§ 1-10, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 299,§ 5, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 611,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2012.
Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 102,§ 1-24, eff. 7/1/2009.
Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 8,§ 31, eff. 4/14/2009.
Amended by 2008 Ga. Laws 392,§ 1-1, eff. 7/1/2008.
Amended by 2008 Ga. Laws 390,§ 2, eff. 4/9/2008.