Ga. Code § 31-6-47
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 31-6-47 - Exemptions from chapter
(a) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter, this chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Infirmaries operated by educational institutions for the sole and exclusive benefit of students, faculty members, officers, or employees thereof;
(2) Infirmaries or facilities operated by businesses for the sole and exclusive benefit of officers or employees thereof, provided that such infirmaries or facilities make no provision for overnight stay by persons receiving their services;
(3) Institutions operated exclusively by the federal government or by any of its agencies;
(4) Offices of private physicians or dentists whether for individual or group practice, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3) or (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-6-40;
(5) Religious, nonmedical health care institutions as defined in 42 U.S.C. Section 1395x(ss)(1), listed and certified by a national accrediting organization;
(6) Site acquisitions for health care facilities or preparation or development costs for such sites prior to the decision to file a certificate of need application;
(7) Expenditures related to adequate preparation and development of an application for a certificate of need;
(8) The commitment of funds conditioned upon the obtaining of a certificate of need;
(9) Expenditures for the restructuring or acquisition of existing health care facilities by stock or asset purchase, merger, consolidation, or other lawful means;
(9.1) The purchase of a closing hospital or of a hospital that has been closed for no more than 24 months by a hospital in a contiguous county to repurpose the facility as a micro-hospital;
(10) The acquisition, replacement, or repair of diagnostic, therapeutic, or other imaging equipment by any existing health care facility that is not owned by a group practice of physicians or a hospital and that provides diagnostic imaging services so long as it does not result in the offering of any new clinical health services;
(10.1) An expenditure for the minor or major repair of a health care facility or a facility that is exempt from the requirements of this chapter, parts thereof, or services provided therein;
(11) Capital expenditures otherwise covered by this chapter required solely to eliminate or prevent safety hazards as defined by federal, state, or local fire, building, environmental, occupational health, or life safety codes or regulations, to comply with licensing requirements of the department, or to comply with accreditation standards of a nationally recognized health care accreditation body;
(12) Cost overruns whose percentage of the cost of a project is equal to or less than the cumulative annual rate of increase in the composite construction index, published by the United States Bureau of the Census of the Department of Commerce, calculated from the date of approval of the project;
* * *
utilized exclusively by residents of the life plan community, and at no time shall a resident of a life plan community be denied access to the sheltered nursing facility. At no time shall any existing patient be forced to leave the life plan community to comply with this paragraph. The department is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations regarding the use and definition of the term "sheltered nursing facility" in a manner consistent with this Code section. Agreements to provide continuing care include agreements to provide care for any duration, including agreements that are terminable by either party;
(18) Any single specialty ambulatory surgical center that:
(A)
(i) Has capital expenditures associated with the construction, development, or other establishment of the clinical health service which do not exceed $2.5 million; or
(ii) Is the only single specialty ambulatory surgical center in the county owned by the group practice and has two or fewer operating rooms; provided, however, that a center exempt pursuant to this division shall be required to obtain a certificate of need in order to add any additional operating rooms;
(B) Has a hospital affiliation agreement with a hospital within a reasonable distance from the facility or the medical staff at the center has admitting privileges or other acceptable documented arrangements with such hospital to ensure the necessary backup for the center for medical complications. The center shall have the capability to transfer a patient immediately to a hospital within a reasonable distance from the facility with adequate emergency room services. Hospitals shall not unreasonably deny a transfer agreement or affiliation agreement with the center;
(C)
(i) Provides care to Medicaid beneficiaries and, if the facility provides medical care and treatment to children, to PeachCare for Kids beneficiaries and provides uncompensated indigent and charity care in an amount equal to or greater than 2 percent of its adjusted gross revenue, and on and after January 1, 2026, in an amount equal to or greater than the minimum amount established by the department which shall be reviewed by the department every 12 months; or
(ii) If the center is not a participant in Medicaid or the PeachCare for Kids Program, provides uncompensated care to Medicaid beneficiaries and, if the facility provides medical care and treatment to children, to PeachCare for Kids beneficiaries, uncompensated indigent and charity care, or both in an amount equal to or greater than 4 percent of its adjusted gross revenue, and on and after January 1, 2026, in an amount equal to or greater than the minimum amount established by the department which shall be reviewed by the department every 12 months;
* * *