Ga. Code § 31-6-47
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 31-6-47 - Exemptions from chapter
(a) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter, this chapter shall not apply to:
* * *
(9) Expenditures for the restructuring or acquisition of existing health care facilities by stock or asset purchase, merger, consolidation, or other lawful means;
(9.1) The purchase of a closing hospital or of a hospital that has been closed for no more than 24 months by a hospital in a contiguous county to repurpose the facility as a micro-hospital;
(10) The acquisition, replacement, or repair of diagnostic, therapeutic, or other imaging equipment by any existing health care facility that is not owned by a group practice of physicians or a hospital and that provides diagnostic imaging services so long as it does not result in the offering of any new clinical health services;
(10.1) An expenditure for the minor or major repair of a health care facility or a facility that is exempt from the requirements of this chapter, parts thereof, or services provided therein;
(11) Capital expenditures otherwise covered by this chapter required solely to eliminate or prevent safety hazards as defined by federal, state, or local fire, building, environmental, occupational health, or life safety codes or regulations, to comply with licensing requirements of the department, or to comply with accreditation standards of a nationally recognized health care accreditation body;
(12) Cost overruns whose percentage of the cost of a project is equal to or less than the cumulative annual rate of increase in the composite construction index, published by the United States Bureau of the Census of the Department of Commerce, calculated from the date of approval of the project;
(13) Transfers from one health care facility to another such facility of major medical equipment previously approved under or exempted from certificate of need review, except where such transfer results in the institution of a new clinical health service for which a certificate of need is required in the facility acquiring such equipment, provided that such transfers are recorded at net book value of the medical equipment as recorded on the books of the transferring facility;
(14) New institutional health services provided by or on behalf of health maintenance organizations or related health care facilities in circumstances defined by the department pursuant to federal law;
(15) Increases in the bed capacity of a hospital up to ten beds or 20 percent of capacity, whichever is greater, in any consecutive three-year period, in a hospital that has maintained an overall occupancy rate greater than 60 percent for the previous 12 month period;
(16) Expenditures for nonclinical projects, including parking lots, parking decks, and other parking facilities; computer systems, software, and other information technology; medical office buildings; administrative office space; conference rooms; education facilities; lobbies; common spaces; clinical staff lounges and sleep areas; waiting rooms; bathrooms; cafeterias; hallways; engineering facilities; mechanical systems; roofs; grounds; signage; family meeting or lounge areas; other nonclinical physical plant renovations or upgrades that do not result in new or expanded clinical health services, and state mental health facilities;
(17) Life plan communities, provided that the skilled nursing component of the facility is for the exclusive use of residents of the life plan community and that a written exemption is obtained from the department; provided, however, that new sheltered nursing home beds may be used on a limited basis by persons who are not residents of the life plan community for a period up to five years after the date of issuance of the initial nursing home license, but such beds shall not be eligible for Medicaid reimbursement. For the first year, the life plan community sheltered nursing facility may utilize not more than 50 percent of its licensed beds for patients who are not residents of the life plan community. In the second year of operation, the life plan community shall allow not more than 40 percent of its licensed beds for new patients who are not residents of the life plan community. In the third year of operation, the life plan community shall allow not more than 30 percent of its licensed beds for new patients who are not residents of the life plan community. In the fourth year of operation, the life plan community shall allow not more than 20 percent of its licensed beds for new patients who are not residents of the life plan community. In the fifth year of operation, the life plan community shall allow not more than 10 percent of its licensed beds for new patients who are not residents of the life plan community. At no time during the first five years shall the life plan community sheltered nursing facility occupy more than 50 percent of its licensed beds with patients who are not residents under contract with the life plan community. At the end of the five-year period, the life plan community sheltered nursing facility shall be utilized exclusively by residents of the life plan community, and at no time shall a resident of a life plan community be denied access to the sheltered nursing facility. At no time shall any existing patient be forced to leave the life plan community to comply with this paragraph. The department is authorized to promulgate rules
* * *