Ga. Code § 31-6-47
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 31-6-47 - Exemptions from chapter
(a) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter, this chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Infirmaries operated by educational institutions for the sole and exclusive benefit of students, faculty members, officers, or employees thereof;
(2) Infirmaries or facilities operated by businesses for the sole and exclusive benefit of officers or employees thereof, provided that such infirmaries or facilities make no provision for overnight stay by persons receiving their services;
(3) Institutions operated exclusively by the federal government or by any of its agencies;
(4) Offices of private physicians or dentists whether for individual or group practice, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3) or (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-6-40;
(5) Religious, nonmedical health care institutions as defined in 42 U.S.C. Section 1395x(ss)(1), listed and certified by a national accrediting organization;
(6) Site acquisitions for health care facilities or preparation or development costs for such sites prior to the decision to file a certificate of need application;
(7) Expenditures related to adequate preparation and development of an application for a certificate of need;
(8) The commitment of funds conditioned upon the obtaining of a certificate of need;
(9) Expenditures for the restructuring or acquisition of existing health care facilities by stock or asset purchase, merger, consolidation, or other lawful means;
(9.1) The purchase of a closing hospital or of a hospital that has been closed for no more than 24 months by a hospital in a contiguous county to repurpose the facility as a micro-hospital;
(10) The acquisition, replacement, or repair of diagnostic, therapeutic, or other imaging equipment by any existing health care facility that is not owned by a group practice of physicians or a hospital and that provides diagnostic imaging services so long as it does not result in the offering of any new clinical health services;
(10.1) An expenditure for the minor or major repair of a health care facility or a facility that is exempt from the requirements of this chapter, parts thereof, or services provided therein;
(11) Capital expenditures otherwise covered by this chapter required solely to eliminate or prevent safety hazards as defined by federal, state, or local fire, building, environmental, occupational health, or life safety codes or regulations, to comply with licensing requirements of the department, or to comply with accreditation standards of a nationally recognized health care accreditation body;
(12) Cost overruns whose percentage of the cost of a project is equal to or less than the cumulative annual rate of increase in the composite construction index, published by the United States Bureau of the Census of the Department of Commerce, calculated from the date of approval of the project;
* * *
(E) Provides uncompensated indigent and charity care in an amount equal to or greater than the amount of such care provided by the geographically closest general acute care hospital; provided, however, that this paragraph shall not apply to an imaging center in a rural county;
(21) Diagnostic cardiac catheterization in a hospital setting on patients 15 years of age and older;
(22) Therapeutic cardiac catheterization in hospitals selected by the department prior to July 1, 2008, to participate in the Atlantic Cardiovascular Patient Outcomes Research Team (C-PORT) Study and therapeutic cardiac catheterization in hospitals that, as determined by the department on an annual basis, meet the criteria to participate in the C-PORT Study but have not been selected for participation; provided, however, that if the criteria requires a transfer agreement with another hospital, no hospital shall unreasonably deny a transfer agreement with another hospital;
(23) Infirmaries or facilities operated by, on behalf of, or under contract with the Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice for the sole and exclusive purpose of providing health care services in a secure environment to prisoners within a penal institution, penitentiary, prison, detention center, or other secure correctional institution, including correctional institutions operated by private entities in this state which house inmates under the Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice;
(24) The relocation of any skilled nursing facility, intermediate care facility, or micro-hospital within the same county, any other health care facility in a rural county within the same county, and any other health care facility in an urban county within a five-mile radius of the existing facility so long as the facility does not propose to offer any new or expanded clinical health services at the new location;
(25) Facilities which are devoted to the provision of treatment and rehabilitative care for periods continuing for 24 hours or longer for persons who have traumatic brain injury, as defined in Code Section 37-3-1;
(26) Capital expenditures for a project otherwise requiring a certificate of need if those expenditures are for a project to remodel, renovate, replace, or any combination thereof, a medical-surgical hospital and:
(A) That hospital:
(i) Has a bed capacity of not more than 50 beds;
(ii) Is located in a county in which no other medical-surgical hospital is located;
(iii) Has at any time been designated as a disproportionate share hospital by the department; and
(iv) Has at least 45 percent of its patient revenues derived from medicare, Medicaid, or any combination thereof, for the immediately preceding three years; and
(B) That project:
(i) Does not result in any of the following:
(I) The offering of any new clinical health services;
(II) Any increase in bed capacity;
(III) Any redistribution of existing beds among existing clinical health services; or
(IV) Any increase in capacity of existing clinical health services;
* * *