Ga. Code § 31-6-47
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 31-6-47 - Exemptions from chapter
(a) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter, this chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Infirmaries operated by educational institutions for the sole and exclusive benefit of students, faculty members, officers, or employees thereof;
(2) Infirmaries or facilities operated by businesses for the sole and exclusive benefit of officers or employees thereof, provided that such infirmaries or facilities make no provision for overnight stay by persons receiving their services;
(3) Institutions operated exclusively by the federal government or by any of its agencies;
(4) Offices of private physicians or dentists whether for individual or group practice, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3) or (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-6-40;
(5) Religious, nonmedical health care institutions as defined in 42 U.S.C. Section 1395x(ss)(1), listed and certified by a national accrediting organization;
(6) Site acquisitions for health care facilities or preparation or development costs for such sites prior to the decision to file a certificate of need application;
(7) Expenditures related to adequate preparation and development of an application for a certificate of need;
(8) The commitment of funds conditioned upon the obtaining of a certificate of need;
(9) Expenditures for the restructuring or acquisition of existing health care facilities by stock or asset purchase, merger, consolidation, or other lawful means;
(9.1) The purchase of a closing hospital or of a hospital that has been closed for no more than 24 months by a hospital in a contiguous county to repurpose the facility as a micro-hospital;
(10) The acquisition, replacement, or repair of diagnostic, therapeutic, or other imaging equipment by any existing health care facility that is not owned by a group practice of physicians or a hospital and that provides diagnostic imaging services so long as it does not result in the offering of any new clinical health services;
(10.1) An expenditure for the minor or major repair of a health care facility or a facility that is exempt from the requirements of this chapter, parts thereof, or services provided therein;
(11) Capital expenditures otherwise covered by this chapter required solely to eliminate or prevent safety hazards as defined by federal, state, or local fire, building, environmental, occupational health, or life safety codes or regulations, to comply with licensing requirements of the department, or to comply with accreditation standards of a nationally recognized health care accreditation body;
(12) Cost overruns whose percentage of the cost of a project is equal to or less than the cumulative annual rate of increase in the composite construction index, published by the United States Bureau of the Census of the Department of Commerce, calculated from the date of approval of the project;
(13) Transfers from one health care facility to another such facility of major medical equipment previously approved under or exempted from certificate of need review, except where such transfer results in the institution of a new clinical health service for which a certificate of need is required in the facility acquiring such equipment, provided that such transfers are recorded at net book value of the medical equipment as recorded on the books of the transferring facility;
* * *