Ga. Code § 31-6-47
Section 31-6-47 - Exemptions from chapter
(a) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter, this chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Infirmaries operated by educational institutions for the sole and exclusive benefit of students, faculty members, officers, or employees thereof;
(2) Infirmaries or facilities operated by businesses for the sole and exclusive benefit of officers or employees thereof, provided that such infirmaries or facilities make no provision for overnight stay by persons receiving their services;
(3) Institutions operated exclusively by the federal government or by any of its agencies;
(4) Offices of private physicians or dentists whether for individual or group practice, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3) or (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-6-40;
(5) Religious, nonmedical health care institutions as defined in 42 U.S.C. Section 1395x(ss)(1), listed and certified by a national accrediting organization;
(6) Site acquisitions for health care facilities or preparation or development costs for such sites prior to the decision to file a certificate of need application;
(7) Expenditures related to adequate preparation and development of an application for a certificate of need;
(8) The commitment of funds conditioned upon the obtaining of a certificate of need;
(9) Expenditures for the restructuring or acquisition of existing health care facilities by stock or asset purchase, merger, consolidation, or other lawful means;