Cal. Pub. Resources Code § 21152
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 21152 - Notice of approval or determination; notice of determination that project not subject to division
(a) If a local agency approves or determines to carry out a project that is subject to this division, the local agency shall file a notice of determination within five working days after the approval or determination becomes final, with the county clerk of each county in which the project will be located and with the State Clearinghouse in the Office of Planning and Research. The notice shall identify the person or persons in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 21065, as reflected in the agency's record of proceedings, and indicate the determination of the local agency whether the project will, or will not, have a significant effect on the environment and shall indicate whether an environmental impact report has been prepared pursuant to this division. The notice shall also include certification that the final environmental impact report, if one was prepared, together with comments and responses, is available to the general public.
(b) If a local agency determines that a project is not subject to this division pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 21080, and the local agency approves or determines to carry out the project, the local agency or the person specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 21065 may file a notice of exemption with the county clerk of each county in which the project will be located and with the State Clearinghouse in the Office of Planning and Research. A notice filed pursuant to this subdivision shall identify the person or persons in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 21065, as reflected in the agency's record of proceedings. A notice filed pursuant to this subdivision by a person specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 21065 shall have a certificate of determination attached to it issued by the local agency responsible for making the determination that the project is not subject to this division pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 21080. The certificate of determination may be in the form of a certified copy of an existing document or record of the local agency.
(c)
(1) A notice filed pursuant to this section, including any subsequent or amended notice, shall be available for public inspection, and shall be posted within 24 hours of receipt in the office and on the internet website of the county clerk. A notice shall remain posted for a period of 30 days. Thereafter, the clerk shall return the notice to the local agency with a notation of the period it was posted. The local agency shall retain the notice for not less than 12 months.
(2) A notice filed pursuant to this section, including any subsequent or amended notice, shall be posted by the Office of Planning and Research within 24 hours of receipt on the State Clearinghouse internet website. A notice shall remain posted for a period of 30 days. Provided that notices have been filed in accordance with subdivision (a) or (b), as applicable, nothing in this paragraph shall affect the time limitations contained in Section 21167.
(d) A notice filed by a local agency pursuant to this section shall be filed electronically with the State Clearinghouse in the Office of Planning and Research and with the county clerk if that option is offered by the county clerk.
Ca. Pub. Res. Code § 21152
Amended by Stats 2023 ch 860 (SB 69),s 2, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by Stats 2021 ch 97 (AB 819),s 8, eff. 1/1/2022.
Amended by Stats 2019 ch 466 (AB 1824),s 7, eff. 1/1/2020.
Amended by Stats 2012 ch 162 (SB 1171),s 150, eff. 1/1/2013.
Amended by Stats 2011 ch 570 (AB 320),s 2, eff. 1/1/2012.
Amended by Stats 2004 ch 525 (SB 647), s 3, eff. 1/1/2005.