Ark. Code § 15-72-305
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 15-72-305 - Allocation of production and cost following integration order - Procedure
(a)
(1) The order of the Oil and Gas Commission creating a drilling unit shall provide that effective as of the commencement of the drilling of a well upon the drilling unit or, if a well capable of producing oil and gas
* * *
(A) Payment of one-eighth (1/8) of the revenue realized from the sale of gas as provided in this section shall fully discharge all obligations of the operator and other working interest owners with respect to the payment of one-eighth leasehold royalty or royalty as described under § 15-72-304(d).
(B) The terms of this subdivision (a)(6) shall not be applicable to any producing unit or well that produces liquid hydrocarbons only, liquid hydrocarbons associated with the production of gas, or gas produced associated with the production of liquid hydrocarbons.
(7)
(A) The operator shall be entitled to reimbursement from each working interest owner, whether or not that party is marketing gas, the party's fair and equitable share of the costs of distributing the one-eighth royalty required by this subsection. The amount of these charges shall be based upon the reasonable cost of administering these provisions and shall be subject to review by the commission upon application of any working interest owner.
(B) The terms of this subdivision (a)(7) shall not be applicable to any producing unit or well that produces liquid hydrocarbons only, liquid hydrocarbons associated with the production of gas, or gas produced associated with the production of liquid hydrocarbons.
(8)
(A) Any gas taken in kind shall be excluded from royalty gas for which payment shall be made pursuant to this section, but the operator shall be promptly provided with written notification of the intent to exclude the gas.
(B) Additionally, any gas taken by a working interest owner to correct an imbalance in production between the working interest owners, which was created or existed prior to April 1, 1985, shall also be excluded from royalty gas for which payment shall be made pursuant to this subsection.
(C) Nothing contained in this section shall affect the obligations of working interest owners with respect to the payment of royalties, overriding royalties, production payments, or similar interests in excess of the one-eighth royalty required to be distributed under this section.
(b) All operations, including, but not limited to, the commencement, drilling, or operation of a well upon any portion of a drilling unit for which an integration order has been entered shall be deemed for all purposes the conduct of operations upon each separately owned tract and interest in the drilling unit by the several owners thereof. The portion of the production allocated to the owner of each tract or interest included in a drilling unit formed by an integration order shall, when produced, be considered for all purposes as if it had been produced from the tract or interest by a well drilled thereon.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 1254, eff. 7/24/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 1253, eff. 7/24/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 1252, eff. 7/24/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 1251, eff. 7/24/2019.
Amended by Act 2013, No. 1062,§ 3, eff. 8/16/2013.
Amended by Act 2013, No. 1062,§ 2, eff. 8/16/2013.
Amended by Act 2013, No. 1062,§ 1, eff. 8/16/2013.
Acts 1939, No. 105, § 15; 1963, No. 536, § 1; 1985, No. 272, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 53-115; Acts 1987, No. 94, §§ 1, 4; 2009, No. 1175, § 16.