Ark. Code § 15-72-305
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 15-72-305 - Allocation of production and cost following integration order - Procedure
(a)
(1) The order of the Oil and Gas Commission creating a drilling unit shall provide that effective as of the commencement of the drilling of a well upon the drilling unit or, if a well capable of producing oil and gas
* * *
(b) File an application with the commission, setting forth sufficient facts to identify the well concerned and the responsible working interest owner, requesting that the commission issue an order requiring the working interest owner to appear at the next regularly scheduled hearing and show cause with respect to its failure to timely comply with the provisions of this section. Subsequent to the hearing, the commission shall impose upon a working interest owner who has failed to meet its obligations hereunder such sanctions as are reasonably calculated to enforce compliance with this section. These sanctions shall include, but not be limited to, a penalty under § 15-74-709. The commission shall have the authority to suspend the imposition of any sanction for a maximum period of sixty (60) days in order to allow the noncompliant owner the opportunity to furnish proof to the commission of his or her compliance with any commission order. All penalties levied by the commission as a result of this provision shall be collected by the commission and shall be deposited into the State Treasury to the credit of the Oil and Gas Commission Fund. The commission may promulgate such other rules as it deems appropriate and necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(iv) The terms of this subdivision (a)(3)(A) shall not be applicable to any producing unit or well that produces liquid hydrocarbons only, or liquid hydrocarbons associated with the production of gas, or gas produced associated with the production of liquid hydrocarbons; and
(B)
(i) Commencing no later than six (6) months after the date of first sale, and thereafter no later than the earlier of thirty (30) days after first payment is received or thirty (30) days after the sixty-day period within which the first purchaser is to make payment pursuant to §§ 15-74-501 and 15-74-601 - 15-74-603, or a total of ninety (90) days after the end of the calendar month within which subsequent production is sold, each working interest owner or marketing party who has sold gas shall remit or cause to be remitted to the operator one-eighth (1/8) of the revenue realized or royalty moneys from gas sales computed at the mouth of the well, less all lawful deductions, including, but not limited to, all federal and state taxes levied upon the production or proceeds and shall indemnify and hold the other working interest owner free from any liability therefor. However, if any portion of the price received by a marketing party is subject to possible refund to the gas purchaser pursuant to the regulations, rules, or orders of any governmental authority, the refundable portion need not be included in the amount remitted to the operator for distribution hereunder until the possibility of refund has terminated. The funds or amounts as so remitted shall be held in trust by the operator for the account of the royalty owner or owners entitled thereto until distributed and paid as provided in this section.
(ii) If any operator should fail or refuse to discharge its obligation to remit revenues in a timely manner as provided in this section, the working interest owner whose royalty owner's obligations have not been paid may, to facilitate payment, either:
(a) File an application with the commission, setting forth sufficient facts to identify the well concerned and the responsible operator, requesting that the commission issue an order requiring the operator to appear at the next regularly scheduled hearing and show cause with respect to its failure to timely comply with the provisions of this section. Subsequent to the hearing, the commission shall impose upon an operator who has failed to meet its obligations hereunder such sanctions as are reasonably calculated to enforce compliance with this section. The sanctions shall include, but not be limited to, a penalty under § 15-74-709. The commission shall have the authority to suspend the imposition of any sanction for a maximum period of sixty (60) days in order to allow the noncompliant the opportunity to furnish proof to the commission of his or her compliance with any commission order. All civil penalties levied by the commission as a result of this provision shall be collected by the commission and deposited into the State Treasury to the credit of the fund. The commission may promulgate such other rules as it deems appropriate and necessary to carry out the purposes of this section; or
(b) File a legal proceeding or cause of action to compel the operator's compliance with the terms hereof. The operator shall reimburse the complaining working interest owner for any and all costs or expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred with respect to the proceeding or action.
(iii) The operator shall not be held liable for failure to distribute royalty hereunder where its failure is due to the failure of a working interest owner to timely provide or cause to be provided the information and royalty moneys described in subdivision (a)(3)(A) of this section and this subdivision (a)(3)(B). Each working interest owner shall indemnify and hold the operator harmless for all costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred as a result of the failure.
(iv) The terms of this subdivision (a)(3)(B) shall not be applicable to any producing unit or well that produces liquid hydrocarbons only, or liquid hydrocarbons associated with the production of gas, or gas produced associated with the production of liquid hydrocarbons.
(4)
(A) Any working interest owner may arrange for the royalty moneys to be remitted directly to the operator by the purchaser to whom the gas is sold but, in that case, shall continue to hold the operator harmless for all costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred as a result of failure to provide or cause to be provided the information and royalty moneys required by subdivisions (a)(3)(A) and (B) of this section.
* * *