Ark. Code § 15-72-305
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 15-72-305 - Allocation of production and cost following integration order - Procedure
(a)
(1) The order of the Oil and Gas Commission creating a drilling unit shall provide that effective as of the commencement of the drilling of a well upon the drilling unit or, if a well capable of producing oil and gas in commercial quantities has already been completed upon some part of the lands included within the drilling unit, all royalty, overriding royalty, production payment, or similar interests in the drilling unit shall be integrated without the necessity of any additional order or action by the commission or owners. In the event any unit includes an unleased mineral interest upon the effective date thereof, one-eighth (1/8) of the unleased mineral interest shall be deemed as royalty for the purposes of this subsection.
(2) For the purpose of making distribution to the owners of royalty, overriding royalty, production payment, or similar interests, there shall be allocated to each tract in the established drilling unit that percentage of the total production from such drilling unit, except any part thereof unavoidably lost or used for production or development purposes, which the area of each tract bears to the total area of the drilling unit. The interests shall be paid or delivered to each owner thereof in conformance with the provisions of the appropriate lease, agreement, or contract creating it, but computed upon the production allocated to each tract as hereinabove provided, rather than upon the actual production therefrom.
(3) One-eighth (1/8) of all gas sold on or after the first day of the calendar month next ensuing after March 6, 1985, from any such unit shall be considered royalty gas, and the net proceeds received from the sale thereof shall be distributed to the owners of the marketable title in and to the leasehold royalty and royalty as defined under § 15-72-304(d). Marketability of title shall be determined according to principles of real property law governing title to oil and gas interests. Unless all royalty owners within the drilling unit agree to a different method for distribution of the royalty, the distribution shall be coordinated by the operator of the well as follows:
(A)
(i) Within thirty (30) days of the receipt of the proceeds from gas sales, each working interest owner shall furnish to the working interest owner designated as operator, in a form acceptable to the operator, the following information:
(a) The names and addresses of all owners of royalty under the working interest owner's leasehold interests;
(b) Each royalty owner's tax identification or Social Security number and any other information needed to meet the requirements of the Internal Revenue Service or other governmental agencies; and
(c) The fractional or decimal interests in the unit of each tract in which interests are owned and each royalty owner's fractional or decimal interest therein.
(ii) Thereafter, each working interest owner shall notify the operator of any changes of ownership and provide the necessary information to facilitate the necessary changes promptly upon receiving proof thereof.
(iii) If any working interest owner should fail or refuse to discharge its obligation to provide the information outlined in subdivision (a)(3)(A)(i) of this section in a timely manner, to facilitate payments, the operator may, at its option, either:
(a) Notify the working interest owner by certified or registered mail of the name, address, and decimal interests of the royalty owner believed to be entitled to receive payments pursuant to the terms hereof under the working interest owner's leasehold on the basis of the best information then available to the operator. If the working interest owner fails to respond to the notification within thirty (30) days of the receipt thereof, the operator shall be entitled to pay royalty moneys in accordance with its prior notification and usual procedures. Further, the operator's payment in this manner shall constitute a complete defense to any claim or in any legal proceeding or cause of action and the responsible working interest owner shall indemnify and hold the operator harmless from all liability and reimburse the operator for any and all costs and expenses, including attorney's fees, interest, or penalty incurred with respect to the proceeding or action; or
(b) File an application with the commission, setting forth sufficient facts to identify the well concerned and the responsible working interest owner, requesting that the commission issue an order requiring the working interest owner to appear at the next regularly scheduled hearing and show cause with respect to its failure to timely comply with the provisions of this section. Subsequent to the hearing, the commission shall impose upon a working interest owner who has failed to meet its obligations hereunder such sanctions as are reasonably calculated to enforce compliance with this section. These sanctions shall include, but not be limited to, a penalty under § 15-74-709. The commission shall have the authority to suspend the imposition of any sanction for a maximum period of sixty (60) days in order to allow the noncompliant owner the opportunity to furnish proof to the commission of his or her compliance with any commission order. All penalties levied by the commission as a result of this provision shall be collected by the commission and shall be deposited into the State Treasury to the credit of the Oil and Gas Commission Fund. The commission may promulgate such other rules as it deems appropriate and necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
* * *