Ark. Code § 15-72-305
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 15-72-305 - Allocation of production and cost following integration order - Procedure
(a)
(1) The order of the Oil and Gas Commission creating a drilling unit shall provide that effective as of the commencement of the drilling of a well upon the drilling unit or, if a well capable of producing oil and gas in commercial quantities has already been completed upon some part of the lands included within the drilling unit, all royalty, overriding royalty, production payment, or similar interests in the drilling unit shall be integrated without the necessity of any additional order or action by the commission or owners. In the event any unit includes an unleased mineral interest upon the effective date thereof, one-eighth (1/8) of the unleased mineral interest shall be deemed as royalty for the purposes of this subsection.
(2) For the purpose of making distribution to the owners of royalty, overriding royalty, production payment, or similar interests, there shall be allocated to each tract in the established drilling unit that percentage of the total production from such drilling unit, except any part thereof unavoidably lost or used for production or development purposes, which the area of each tract bears to the total area of the drilling unit. The interests shall be paid or delivered to each owner thereof in conformance with the provisions of the appropriate lease, agreement, or contract creating it, but computed upon the production allocated to each tract as hereinabove provided, rather than upon the actual production therefrom.
(3) One-eighth (1/8) of all gas sold on or after the first day of the calendar month next ensuing after March 6, 1985, from any such unit shall be considered royalty gas, and the net proceeds received from the sale thereof shall be distributed to the owners of the marketable title in and to the leasehold royalty and royalty as defined under § 15-72-304(d). Marketability of title shall be determined according to principles of real property law governing title to oil and gas interests. Unless all royalty owners within the drilling unit agree to a different method for distribution of the royalty, the distribution shall be coordinated by the operator of the well as follows:
(A)
(i) Within thirty (30) days of the receipt of the proceeds from gas sales, each working interest owner shall furnish to the working interest owner designated as operator, in a form acceptable to the operator, the following information:
(a) The names and addresses of all owners of royalty under the working interest owner's leasehold interests;
(b) Each royalty owner's tax identification or Social Security number and any other information needed to meet the requirements of the Internal Revenue Service or other governmental agencies; and
(c) The fractional or decimal interests in the unit of each tract in which interests are owned and each royalty owner's fractional or decimal interest therein.
* * *
deems appropriate and necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(iv) The terms of this subdivision (a)(3)(A) shall not be applicable to any producing unit or well that produces liquid hydrocarbons only, or liquid hydrocarbons associated with the production of gas, or gas produced associated with the production of liquid hydrocarbons; and
(B)
(i) Commencing no later than six (6) months after the date of first sale, and thereafter no later than the earlier of thirty (30) days after first payment is received or thirty (30) days after the sixty-day period within which the first purchaser is to make payment pursuant to §§ 15-74-501 and 15-74-601 - 15-74-603, or a total of ninety (90) days after the end of the calendar month within which subsequent production is sold, each working interest owner or marketing party who has sold gas shall remit or cause to be remitted to the operator one-eighth (1/8) of the revenue realized or royalty moneys from gas sales computed at the mouth of the well, less all lawful deductions, including, but not limited to, all federal and state taxes levied upon the production or proceeds and shall indemnify and hold the other working interest owner free from any liability therefor. However, if any portion of the price received by a marketing party is subject to possible refund to the gas purchaser pursuant to the regulations, rules, or orders of any governmental authority, the refundable portion need not be included in the amount remitted to the operator for distribution hereunder until the possibility of refund has terminated. The funds or amounts as so remitted shall be held in trust by the operator for the account of the royalty owner or owners entitled thereto until distributed and paid as provided in this section.
(ii) If any operator should fail or refuse to discharge its obligation to remit revenues in a timely manner as provided in this section, the working interest owner whose royalty owner's obligations have not been paid may, to facilitate payment, either:
(a) File an application with the commission, setting forth sufficient facts to identify the well concerned and the responsible operator, requesting that the commission issue an order requiring the operator to appear at the next regularly scheduled hearing and show cause with respect to its failure to timely comply with the provisions of this section. Subsequent to the hearing, the commission shall impose upon an operator who has failed to meet its obligations hereunder such sanctions as are reasonably calculated to enforce compliance with this section. The sanctions shall include, but not be limited to, a penalty under § 15-74-709. The commission shall have the authority to suspend the imposition of any sanction for a maximum period of sixty (60) days in
* * *