7 C.F.R. § 1260.172
Current through September 30, 2024
Section 1260.172 - Assessments
(a)Domestic assessments.
(1) Except as prescribed by regulations approved by the Secretary, each person making payment to a producer for cattle purchased from such producer shall be a collecting person and shall collect an assessment from the producer, and each producer shall pay such assessment to the collecting
* * *
(5) Each person responsible for the remittance of the assessment pursuant to § 1260.172(a) (1) and (2) shall remit the assessment to the qualified State beef council in the State from which the cattle originated prior to sale, or if there is no qualified State beef council within such State, the assessment shall be remitted directly to the Board. However, the Board, with the approval of the Secretary, may authorize qualified State beef councils to propose modifications to the foregoing "State of origin" rule to ensure effective coordination of assessment collections between qualified State beef councils. Qualified State beef councils and the Board shall coordinate assessment collection procedures to ensure that producers selling or marketing cattle in interstate commerce are required to pay only one assessment per individual sale of cattle. For the purpose of this subpart, "State of origin" rule means the State where the cattle were located at time of sale, or the State in which the cattle were located prior to sale if such cattle were transported interstate for the sole purpose of sale. Assessments shall be remitted not later than the 15th day of the month following the month in which the cattle were purchased or marketed.
(6) If a State law or regulation promulgated pursuant to State law requires the payment and collection of a mandatory, nonrefundable assessment of more fifty (50) cents per head on the sale and purchase of cattle, or the equivalent thereof for beef and beef products as described in § 1260.172(a)(1) and (2) for use by a qualified State beef council to fund activities similar to those described in § 1260.169 , and such State law or regulation authorizes the issuance of a credit of that amount of the assessment which exceeds fifty (50) cents to producers who waive any right to the refund of the assessment credited by the State due pursuant to this subpart, then any producer subject to such State law or regulation who pays only the amount due pursuant to such State law or regulation and this subpart, including any credits issued, shall thereby waive that producer's right to receipt from the Board of a refund of such assessment for that portion of such refund for which the producer received credit pursuant to such State law or regulation.
(7) A producer may request a redirection of assessments from a Qualified State Beef Council to the Board in accordance with § 1260.181(b)(8) or (9) by submitting a redirection request on the appropriate form postmarked by the 15th day of the month following the month in which the cattle were sold. Requests may not be retroactive. Requests to redirect assessments must be submitted by the producers who paid the assessments.
(b)Importer assessments.
(1) Importers of cattle, beef, and beef products into the United States shall pay an assessment to the Board through the U.S. Customs Service, or in such other manner as may be established by regulations approved by the Secretary.
(2) The assessment rates for imported cattle, beef, beef products, are as follows:
Imported Live Cattle
HTS No. Assessment
rate per head
0102.10.0010$1.00
0102.10.00201.00
0102.10.00301.00
0102.10.00501.00
0102.90.20111.00
0102.90.20121.00
0102.90.40241.00
0102.90.40281.00
0102.90.40341.00
0102.90.40381.00
0102.90.40541.00
0102.90.40581.00
0102.90.40621.00
0102.90.40641.00
0102.90.40661.00
0102.90.40681.00
0102.90.40721.00
0102.90.40741.00
0102.90.40821.00
0102.90.40841.00
Table 2 to Paragraph (b)(2)-Imported Beef and Beef Products
HTS code Assessment
rate per kg
0201.10.0510.01431558
0201.10.0590.00379102
0201.10.1010.01431558
0201.10.1090.00379102
0201.10.5010.01431558
0201.10.5090.00511787
0201.20.0200.00530743
0201.20.0400.00511787
0201.20.0600.00379102
0201.20.1000.00530743
0201.20.3000.00511787
0201.20.5015.01431558
0201.20.5025.00379102
0201.20.5035.00379102
0201.20.5045.00379102
0201.20.5055.00379102
0201.20.5065.00379102
0201.20.5075.00379102
0201.20.5085.00379102
0201.20.8090.00379102
0201.30.0200.00530743
0201.30.0400.00511787
0201.30.0600.00379102
0201.30.1000.00530743
0201.30.3000.00511787
0201.30.5015.02090075
0201.30.5025.00511787
0201.30.5035.00511787
0201.30.5045.00511787
0201.30.5055.00511787
0201.30.5065.00511787
0201.30.5075.00511787
0201.30.5085.00511787
0201.30.8090.00511787
0202.10.0510.01431558
0202.10.0590.00379102
0202.10.1010.01431558
0202.10.1090.00370102
0202.10.5010.01431558
0202.10.5090.00379102
0202.20.0200.00530743
0202.20.0400.00511787
0202.20.0600.00379102
0202.20.1000.00530743
0202.20.3000.00511787
0202.20.5025.00379102
0202.20.5035.00379102
0202.20.5045.00379102
0202.20.5055.00379102
0202.20.5065.00379102
0202.20.5075.00379102
0202.20.5085.00379102
0202.20.8000.00379102
0202.30.0200.00530743
0202.30.0400.00511787
0202.30.0600.00527837
0202.30.1000.00530743
0202.30.3000.00511787
0202.30.5015.02090075
0202.30.5025.00511787
0202.30.5035.00511787
0202.30.5045.00511787
0202.30.5055.00511787
0202.30.5065.00511787
0202.30.5075.00511787
0202.30.5085.00511787
0202.30.8000.00379102
0206.10.0000.00379102
0206.21.0000.00379102
0206.22.0000.00379102
0206.29.0000.00379102
0210.20.0000.00615701
1601.00.4010.00473877
1601.00.4090.00473877
1601.00.6020.00473877
1602.50.0500.00771610
1602.50.0720.00663428
1602.50.0740.00663428
1602.50.0800.00663428
1602.50.2120.00701388
1602.50.2140.00701388
1602.50.6000.00720293
(3) The Board may prescribe by regulation, with the approval of the Secretary, an increase or decrease in the level of assessments for imported beef and beef products based upon revised determinations of live animal equivalencies.
(4) The assessments due upon imported cattle, beef and beef products shall be remitted to the Customs Service upon importation of the cattle, beef or beef products into the United States, or in such other manner as may be provided by regulations prescribed by the Board and approved by the Secretary.
* * *