42 C.F.R. § 488.412
Current through September 30, 2024
Section 488.412 - Action when there is no immediate jeopardy
(a) If a facility's deficiencies do not pose immediate jeopardy to residents' health or safety, and the facility is not in substantial compliance, CMS or the State may terminate the facility's provider agreement or may allow the facility to continue to participate for no longer than 6 months from the last day of the survey if-
(1) The State survey agency finds that it is more appropriate to impose alternative remedies than to terminate the facility's provider agreement;
(2) The State has submitted a plan and timetable for corrective action approved by CMS; and
(3) The facility in the case of a Medicare SNF or the State in the case of a Medicaid NF agrees to repay to the Federal government payments received after the last day of the survey that first identified the deficiencies if corrective action is not taken in accordance with the approved plan of correction.
(b) If a facility does not meet the criteria for continuation of payment under paragraph (a) of this section, CMS will and the State must terminate the facility's provider agreement.
(c) CMS does and the State must deny payment for new admissions when a facility is not in substantial compliance 3 months after the last day of the survey.
(d) CMS terminates the provider agreement for SNFs and NFs, and stops FFP to a State for a NF for which participation was continued under paragraph (a) of this section, if the facility is not in substantial compliance within 6 months of the last day of the survey.
42 C.F.R. §488.412
59 FR 56243, Nov. 10, 1994; 60 FR 50118, Sept. 28, 1995