19 C.F.R. § 351.224
Current through September 30, 2024
Section 351.224 - Disclosure of calculations and procedures for the correction of ministerial errors
(a)Introduction. In the interests of transparency, the Department has long had a practice of providing parties with the details of its antidumping and countervailing duty calculations. This practice has come to be referred to as a "disclosure." This section contains rules relating to requests for disclosure and procedures for correcting ministerial errors.
* * *
if there is no public announcement, within five days after the date of publication of, the preliminary results of review.
(c)Comments regarding ministerial errors -
(1)In general. A party to the proceeding to whom the Secretary has disclosed calculations performed in connection with a preliminary determination may submit comments concerning a significant ministerial error in such calculations. A party to the proceeding to whom the Secretary has disclosed calculations performed in connection with a final determination or the final results of a review may submit comments concerning any ministerial error in such calculations. Comments concerning ministerial errors made in the preliminary results of a review should be included in a party's case brief.
(2)Time limits for submitting comments. A party to the proceeding must file comments concerning ministerial errors within five days after the earlier of:
(i) The date on which the Secretary released disclosure documents to that party; or
(ii) The date on which the Secretary held a disclosure meeting with that party.
(3)Replies to comments. Replies to comments submitted under paragraph (c)(1) of this section must be filed within five days after the date on which the comments were filed with the Secretary. The Secretary will not consider replies to comments submitted in connection with a preliminary determination.
(4)Extensions. A party to the proceeding may request an extension of the time limit for filing comments concerning a ministerial error in a final determination or final results of review under § 351.302(c) within three days after the date of any public announcement, or, if there is no public announcement, within five days after the date of publication of the final determination or final results of review, as applicable. The Secretary will not extend the time limit for filing comments concerning a significant ministerial error in a preliminary determination.
* * *