19 C.F.R. § 351.224
Current through September 30, 2024
Section 351.224 - Disclosure of calculations and procedures for the correction of ministerial errors
(a)Introduction. In the interests of transparency, the Department has long had a practice of providing parties with the details of its antidumping and countervailing duty calculations. This practice has come to be referred to as a "disclosure." This section contains rules relating to requests for disclosure and procedures for correcting ministerial errors.
* * *
the Secretary will publish notice of such corrections in the FEDERAL REGISTER. A correction notice will not alter the anniversary month of an order or suspended investigation for purposes of requesting an administrative review (see§ 351.213 ) or a new shipper review (see§ 351.214 ) or initiating a sunset review (see§ 351.218 ) .
(f)Definition of "ministerial error." Under this section, ministerial error means an error in addition, subtraction, or other arithmetic function, clerical error resulting from inaccurate copying, duplication, or the like, and any other similar type of unintentional error which the Secretary considers ministerial.
(g)Definition of "significant ministerial error." Under this section, significant ministerial error means a ministerial error (see paragraph (f) of this section), the correction of which, either singly or in combination with other errors:
(1) Would result in a change of at least five absolute percentage points in, but not less than 25 percent of, the weighted-average dumping margin or the countervailable subsidy rate (whichever is applicable) calculated in the original (erroneous) preliminary determination; or
(2) Would result in a difference between a weighted-average dumping margin or countervailable subsidy rate (whichever is applicable) of zero (or de minimis) and a weighted-average dumping margin or countervailable subsidy rate of greater than de minimis, or vice versa.
19 C.F.R. §351.224