19 C.F.R. § 351.224
Current through September 30, 2024
Section 351.224 - Disclosure of calculations and procedures for the correction of ministerial errors
(a)Introduction. In the interests of transparency, the Department has long had a practice of providing parties with the details of its antidumping and countervailing duty calculations. This practice has come to be referred to as a "disclosure." This section contains rules relating to requests for disclosure and procedures for correcting ministerial errors.
* * *
(d)Contents of comments and replies. Comments filed under paragraph (c)(1) of this section must explain the alleged ministerial error by reference to applicable evidence in the official record, and must present what, in the party's view, is the appropriate correction. In addition, comments concerning a preliminary determination must demonstrate how the alleged ministerial error is significant (see paragraph (g) of this section) by illustrating the effect on individual weighted-average dumping margin or countervailable subsidy rate, the all-others rate, or the country-wide subsidy rate (whichever is applicable). Replies to any comments must be limited to issues raised in such comments.
(e)Corrections. The Secretary will analyze any comments received and, if appropriate, correct any significant ministerial error by amending the preliminary determination, or correct any ministerial error by amending the final determination or the final results of review (whichever is applicable). Where practicable, the Secretary will announce publicly the issuance of a correction notice, and normally will do so within 30 days after the date of public announcement, or, if there is no public announcement, within 30 days after the date of publication, of the preliminary determination, final determination, or final results of review (whichever is applicable). In addition, the Secretary will publish notice of such corrections in the FEDERAL REGISTER. A correction notice will not alter the anniversary month of an order or suspended investigation for purposes of requesting an administrative review (see§ 351.213 ) or a new shipper review (see§ 351.214 ) or initiating a sunset review (see§ 351.218 ) .
* * *