17-CV-727-FPG
[…] Co., 607 F.3d 288, 292 (2d Cir. 2010) (quotation omitted).
BACKGROUND
The Court summarized the factual record in its prior order and need not do so again. See Zwick, 2021 WL 4895106, at *1-3. In short, Zwick challenges Defendants' roles in bringing about two sets of criminal charges for fourth-degree stalking: one which was filed in June 2016, and another in August 2016. Cyrek was the complainant for both charges; Officer Wierzbowski filed the criminal complaints; and the Town's police department employs Officer Wierzbowski.
The June 2016 charge cited subsection (3) of New York Penal Law § 120.45: “A person is guilty of stalking in the fourth degree when he or she intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct . . . is likely to cause such person to reasonably fear that his or her employment, business or career is threatened, where such conduct consists of appearing, telephoning or initiating communication or contact at such person's place of employment or business, and the actor was previously clearly informed to cease that conduct.” N.Y. Penal Law § 120.45(3). In the criminal complaint that he filed, Officer Wierzbowski wrote that “on 6/24/16 at approx. 2330 hrs [Zwick] continuously drove around the street and stopped into [Cyrek's] driveway.