Zwelsky v. N.A. Co. for Life Heal. Ins.
[…] Her statement that "Qualified Pre-Sort which is an outside vendor hired by NACOLAH, picks up the addressed and stamped envelopes the same day they are processed by the sorting machine and delivers them to the United State Post Office to be mailed" does not establish mailing either actually or as a matter of office routine. All that defendant/third-party plaintiff NACOLAH has established is its office practice or procedure which effectuates delivery of these notices to a third party, Qualified Pre-Sort, not the post office, which is required to establish mailing. See CPLR § 2103(f). "Mailing is the deposit of a paper enclosed in a first-class postpaid wrapper [duly addressed] . . ., in a post office or official depository under the exclusive care and custody of the United States Postal Service within the State." See City of New York v. Broadway and Canal Realty Corp., 24 Misc.3d 1250(A), 889 N.Y.S.2d 58 (Supreme Court New York County 2009).