Zweig v. Corckran
[…] The hearing judge addressed these points in turn on remand.

First, he explained that "[t]he Family Law Article permits, but does not require, an award of counsel fees, etc." (citing Maryland Code, Family Law Art. ("Fam. Law"), § 12-103 (2012 Repl. Vol.) and Simonds v. Simonds, 165 Md. App. 591, 886 A.2d 158 (2005)). Fam. Law § 12-103, "Award of expenses," states that "[t]he court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances" in a child support modification dispute, and that the court's determination must follow consideration of "(1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding."