Zweber v. Scott County Board of Comm
[…] Each Minnesota county "has the power and authority to prepare and adopt by ordinance, a comprehensive plan." Minn. Stat. § 394.23 (2008). But the plan, if it is to be implemented, must be implemented by "official controls," including zoning and subdivision ordinances. See Minn. Stat. §§ 394.22, subd. 6, .24, subd. 1 (2008). The comprehensive plan is "the guide for the future development of the county;" it contains "the policies, statements, goals, and interrelated plans for private and public land and water use, transportation, and community facilities" as well as recommendations for its execution. Minn. Stat. § 394.22, subd. 9 (2008). Official controls, on the other hand, "are the means of translating into ordinances all or any part of the general objectives of the comprehensive plan." Id., subd. 6.

In keeping with Chapter 394, Scott County's comprehensive plan states that it is a planning guide and that ordinances may be established to actually carry out the plan. It explicitly states that the purposes of the plan, in relevant part, are: