Zweber v. Scott County Board of Comm
[…] The board argues that Chapter 473 (Metropolitan Government) of the Minnesota Statutes, which controls land-use planning in the Metropolitan Area including Scott County, see Minn. Stat. § 473.123, subd. 3d(4) (2008), governs this matter and not the more general Chapter 394 (Planning, Development, Zoning) of the Minnesota Statutes considered in PTL. The board argues that applying Chapter 473 mandates a different result than the result reached in PTL. We disagree, and conclude that the application of Chapter 473 leads to the same result reached in PTL.

Like Minn. Stat. § 394.22, subd. 9, Minn. Stat. § 473.859, subd. 1 (2008), states that a comprehensive plan is merely a guide: "[t]he comprehensive plan shall contain objectives, policies, standards and programs to guide public and private land use, development, redevelopment." (Emphasis added.) And, like Minn. Stat. §§ 394.22, subd. 6, .24, subd. 1, Minn. Stat. § 473.852, subd. 9 (2008), explains that official controls — including ordinances — are the means of actually implementing the comprehensive plan: