Zwart v. Hewlett-Packard Company
[…] Id. at 1104-05. Plaintiffs' allegations that HP represented that its wireless cards operate in the 5.0 GHz frequency band when in fact they do not are subject to this standard. As discussed above, Plaintiffs have failed to meet this standard, as they do not explain how HP's representations about customized-to-order laptops apply to the off-the-shelf computers they purchased.

B. Express Warranty

Plaintiffs allege that HP breached an express warranty by description. SAC §§ 96-107. Pursuant to Cal. Comm. Code § 2313(1)(b), "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." Here, Plaintiffs allege that HP expressly warranted through the product specifications on its website that the wireless cards in its off-the-shelf laptops are capable of operating in both the 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHz frequency bands.

The Uniform Commercial Code explains that