Zurn v. Kessler (In re Kessler)
[…] (Docket No. 20.)

LEGAL ANALYSIS

Pursuant to Section 544 of the Bankruptcy Code, the Trustee may "avoid any transfer of property of the debtor … that is voidable by," inter alia, "a creditor that extends credit to the debtor at the time of the commencement of the case, and that obtains, at such time and with respect to such credit, a judicial lien on all property on which a creditor on a simple contract could have obtained such a judicial lien, whether or not such a creditor exists." 11 U.S.C. § 544(a)(1).

Pursuant to Section 549 of the Bankruptcy Code, "the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate-(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and (2)(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or (B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court." 11 U.S.C. § 549. The "estate" refers to the bankruptcy estate created on the petition date pursuant to Section 541(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides that, save for a few exceptions not relevant here, property of a debtor's estate includes "…all legal or equitable interests of the debtor