Record No. 1250-07-4.
[…] Each treatment plan was signed by the respective patients. [Listing of nine patients with dates of treatment plans and dates of services rendered.] Following the procedures, Dr. Zurmati charged the insurance companies amounts higher than the corresponding amounts stated on the patients' respective primary treatment plans.
(Emphasis added.) The Board then concluded that this finding constituted a violation of Code § 54.1-2706(4) (Board's conclusion of law number 1). Code § 54.1-2706(4) provides, in relevant part, that the Board may "censure or reprimand any licensee or place on probation for such time as it may designate for . . . [a]ny unprofessional conduct likely . . . to deceive the public or patients."