Zurich American Insurance v. Hi-Mar Specialty Chem
[…] The Court never required Hi-Mar to identify all direct sales between Hi-Mar and BASF, nor did it require Hi-Mar to attach any invoices, bills of lading, etc. The Court sees no reason to limit Hi-Mar's indemnity claim to the documents attached to Hi-Mar's second amended third-party complaint, which appear to be provided as examples, nothing more.

Count II — Contribution Pursuant to F.S. § 768.31

In its June 29, 2009 Order, the Court dismissed without prejudice Hi-Mar's statutory contribution claim against BASF, holding as follows:

Statutory contribution is restricted to tort claims. See § 768.31(2)(a) (restricting the right to contribution to "when two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property") (emphasis added). Plaintiffs Zurich and Mapei have brought both contract-based and tort-based claims against Hi-Mar.