Zurich Am. Ins. v. Sensient Colors, Inc.
[…] Moreover, the court notes that a motion to dismiss the New Jersey action was granted. Although that decision is on appeal, the Superior Court has clearly ruled. For all of the above reasons, the court in its discretion does not decline jurisdiction to hear this declaratory judgment action, and denies the motion to dismiss.

Plaintiff claims that it commenced the action in New Jersey first, arguing that it filed its complaint before Zurich filed its amended complaint. This argument is incorrect. CPLR § 304 provides that "an action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice" (CPLR § 304; see Reckson Associates Realty Corp. v. Blasland, Bouck Lee, Inc., 230 A.D.2d 723, 725 [2nd Dept. 1996]).

Inc., 230 A.D.2d 723, 725 [2nd Dept. 1996]). Plaintiff cites Salomon Brothers v.