Zurich Am. Ins. v. Cottonwood Residential O.P., LP
[…] Fed'n of TV & Radio Artists v. WJBK-TV, 164 F.3d 1004, 1009 (6th Cir. 1999) (finding a labor arbitrator authorized to compel a third party to produce documents before an arbitration hearing, pursuant to the Labor Management Relations Act); COMSAT Corp. v. Nat'l Sci. Found., 190 F.3d 269, 276 (4th Cir. 1999) (noting a party may be able to compel pre-arbitration discovery “under unusual circumstances” and “upon a showing of special need or hardship”).

LEGAL STANDARDS

Section 7 of the FAA permits arbitrators to “summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case.” 9 U.S.C. § 7. If the person “summoned to testify shall refuse or neglect to obey said summons,” a district court, upon petition, may compel the attendance of such person before the arbitrator. Id.