Index No. 653540/2021 Motion Seq. No. 001 002
[…] The court also notes the specific purpose for which the CIFPA, cited by Zurich, was enacted. According to the Legislative Findings section of CIFPA, "New York state's construction industry is experiencing dangerous levels of employee misclassification fraud," which "reduces government revenue, shifts tax and workers' compensation insurance costs to law-abiding employees, lowers working conditions and steals jobs from legitimate employers and their employees" (Labor Law § 861-a). The question, whether or not Fine Line qualifies as a subcontractor, simply does not implicate any of those concerns. Moreover, the CIFPA was enacted to "curb this underground economy, enforce long-standing employment laws, ensure compliance with essential social insurance protections and eliminate the unfair competitive advantage from contractors in the underground economy" (id.). Interpreting an insurance policy - which is what underlies this action and this motion practice - is not a goal toward which the CIFPA was enacted, per its very content and Legislative Findings (see, id.).