2004/12400.
[…] Loral Corp., 29 NY2d 124). And any assertion that Zulawski is not a proper party to lodge such a claim flies in the face of logic and equity.
Defendant Taylor's motion to dismiss the first cause of action is denied.
As to the second cause of action sounding in contract fraud as to the Operating Agreement.
Defendant Taylor contends that documentary evidence provides a complete defense and that he is not a proper party pursuant to LLCL § 609.
More specifically, again the claim is that § 609(a) precludes Zulawski's claim against Taylor, in that member Taylor is not a proper party to an action against the LLC.
The Section reads in pertinent part:
"Liability of members, managers and agents: (a) Neither a member of a limited liability company, a manager . . . not an agent . . . is liable for any debts, obligations or liabilities of the limited liability company or each other, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, solely (emphasis added) by being such member . . . or by acting (or omitting to act) in such capacities or participating . . . in the conduct of the business."