21 Civ. 11124 (KPF)
[…] As a means of substantiating Defendants' purported motive to bring Plaintiffs' accounts into UBS's cross-border business, Plaintiffs point to certain UBS employees' visits to Mr. Zuhovitzky in New York, during which they allegedly tried to get him to agree to or finalize certain unlawful financial transactions. (See, e.g., FAC ¶¶ 88-93; Pl. Opp. 10). Whether this is true or not is immaterial to the claims before this Court, as Mr. Zuhovitzky “repeatedly rebuffed any [such] attempts.” (See FAC ¶ 91).
Pursuant to 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a), “[e]ach United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a .... financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists” in the form of an FBAR disclosure, Form TD-F 90-22.1. If a U.S. citizen fails to comply with the statute and its regulations, the Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil monetary penalty of up to $10,000 for a nonwillful violation, unless the taxpayer shows reasonable cause for the