Zuckerman v. Joyner
[…] The Amended Complaint lists three other federal statutes under its Basis for Jurisdiction section: 20 U.S.C. § 1011(a), 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq., and 28 U.S.C. § 1367. (Doc. 48 at 3). The latter does not provide a cause of action but instead provides federal courts with supplemental jurisdiction over state law claims in certain situations. These statutes are not addressed elsewhere in the Amended Complaint. However, due to its obligation to construe pro se Plaintiff's pleadings liberally, the Court will read the Amended Complaint as alleging causes of action based on both 20 U.S.C. § 1011(a) and 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq.

(a) 20 U.S.C. § 1011(a)

20 U.S.C. § 1011(a) provides that “institutions of higher education receiving Federal financial assistance may not use such assistance.. .to undertake any study or project or fulfil the terms of any contract containing an express or implied provision that any person.of a particular race, religion, sex, or national origin be barred from performing such study, project, or contract..” This provision is part of the Drug Free Schools and Communities Act, which does not provide a private cause of action. D.D. v. Stockton Univ., CV18-13506, 2019 WL 3369709 (D. N.J. July 26, 2019).