Zscaquline M. v. O'Malley
[…] Dkt. No. 25.

On remand, the Commissioner issued a decision favorable to Plaintiff and awarded $202,192 in past-due disability insurance benefits. Dkt. No. 26 at 5, Dkt. No. 26-2. The Commissioner withheld $50,548 from the past-due benefits in the event Plaintiff's counsel requested payment of fees. Dkt. No. 26-3 at 1.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Section 406(b) of the Social Security Act governs counsel's request for fees. Under that provision, attorneys may seek “a reasonable fee” for cases in which they have successfully represented Social Security claimants. 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A). This fee cannot exceed “25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled . . . .” Id.; see also Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789, 807 (2002) (“Within the 25 percent [statutory] boundary . . ., the attorney for the successful claimant must show that the fee sought is reasonable for the services rendered.”).