CV-21-61-GF-BMM
[…] II. FELA: Reasonably Safe Workplace
The Federal Employers Liability Act (“FELA”) governs the right of railroad employees who are injured, become sick, or are killed in the course of their employment through an employer's negligence to sue the employer for damages. 45 U.S.C. § 51 (2006). The Locomotive Inspection Act (“LIA”, formerly known as the Boiler Inspection Act, or “BIA”) is a safety statute designed to enhance the likelihood of recovery by injured workers under FELA. 49 U.S.C. § 20701 (1994); Urie v. Thompson, 337 U.S. 163, 189 (1949). LIA does not offer a vehicle for a separate cause of action. LIA provides that “[a] railroad carrier may use. . . a locomotive. . . on its railroad line only when the locomotive...and its parts and appurtenances are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury.” 49 U.S.C. § 20701(1). LIA requires that railroad companies regularly inspect their locomotives and that the locomotives must pass federally prescribed tests. Thus, “[i]n order to state a violation of the LIA, the plaintiff must show that the complained of condition created a safety hazard.”