1:20-CV-9866-ALC
[…] An IEP is “a written statement for each child with a disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised” that shall go into effect no later than the beginning of each academic school year. 20 U.S.C. §§ 1414(d)(1)(A), 1414(d)(2)(A). The IEP must “be reasonably calculated to enable the child to achieve educational benefits.” T.M. ex rel. A.M. v. Cornwall Cent. Sch. Dist., 752 F.3d 145, 151 (2d Cir. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted).
The State of New York tasks local Committees on Special Education (“CSEs”) with formulating IEPs. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)-(B); N.Y. Educ. Law § 4402(1)(b)(1). CSEs consist of one or more of the student's parents, a special education teacher or special education provider of the student, a school psychologist, a school district representative “qualified to provide or administer or supervise special education and . . . knowledgeable about the general curriculum and the availability of resources of the school district, ” someone “who can interpret the instructional implications of evaluation results, ” and others. N.Y. Educ. Law § 4402(1)(b)(1)(a). The IEP must be reviewed and prepared on an annual basis. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(4); see also Hardison v. Board of Education, 773 F.3d 372, 376 (2d Cir. 2014).