Z.P. v. K.P.
[…] The court's duties under Section 5329.1 concerning the abuse allegations as part of rendering the custody decision are independent of the duties of CYF and law enforcement to investigate suspected child abuse under the CPSL. Section 6334.1 makes clear that if the suspected child abuse is alleged to have been committed by a perpetrator, which includes a parent, and the suspected child abuse might constitute a criminal offense, CYF and law enforcement officials shall jointly investigate the allegation through the investigative team established in Section 6365(c). See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6334.1. Section 6365 requires that "[t]he county agency and the district attorney shall develop a protocol for the convening of multidisciplinary investigative teams for any case of child abuse by a perpetrator involving crimes against children" and the county multidisciplinary investigative team protocol "shall include any other standards and procedures to avoid duplication of fact-finding efforts and interviews to minimize the trauma to the child.