Z.P. v. K.P.
[…] See Benson ex rel. Patterson v. Patterson, 574 Pa. 346, 349, 830 A.2d 966, 967 (explaining "it is not the role of the judiciary to legislate changes in the law which our legislature has declined to adopt").

We highlight that the CPSL mandates the establishment of citizen review panels to examine "[p]olicies, procedures and practices of State and local agencies and, where appropriate, specific cases to evaluate the extent to which State and local protective services system agencies are effectively discharging their child protection responsibilities[.]" 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6343.1(b). "Each citizen review panel shall meet not less than once every three months[, ]" and "[t]he department shall issue an annual report summarizing the activities and recommendations of the panels and summarizing the department response to the recommendations." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6343.1(d), (e).