Z.P. v. K.P.
[…] The district attorney shall convene the multidisciplinary investigative team in accordance with the protocol. The multidisciplinary investigative team shall consist of those individuals and
agencies responsible for investigating the abuse or for providing services to the child and shall at a minimum include a health care provider, county caseworker and law enforcement official.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6365(c) (emphasis added).

Instantly, the trial court explained its reasons for placing limitations on the Commonwealth's child abuse investigation, as follows:

Under [Section 6365(c)], the Commonwealth is directed to have and implement standards and procedures to "avoid duplication of fact-finding efforts and interviews to minimize the trauma to the child." But if not the court, who holds them to those standards? Additionally, the DA is to "convene" the multidisciplinary team. Does that mean that they are totally in control and can run roughshod over everyone else?