ZooBuh, Inc. v. Better Broad., LLC
[…] Each of these 13,333 emails violates 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1).

See list attached as Exhibit C to Fullmer Declaration.

Declaration of Bryceson Ringwood (Ringwood Declaration) ¶ 9, docket no. 42, filed June 1, 2012.

See id. ¶¶ 8-9.

Header Violations under the CAN-SPAM Act are not limited to false or misleading header information. Under 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1)(A), even header information that is technically accurate violates the CAN-SPAM Act when the email "includes an originating electronic mail address, domain name, or Internet Protocol address the access to which for purposes of initiating the message was obtained by means of false or fraudulent pretenses or representations." 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1)(A).

When a party registers a domain name with an ICANN compliant domain registrar, that registrant enters into a registration agreement with the domain registrar.