ZooBuh, Inc. v. Better Broad., LLC
[…] Accordingly, this Court applies the Asis standard and awards $25 per violation of 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1)(C) and § 7704(a)(1)(A), and $10 per violation of 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(5) for a total base damage award of $804,180.

Id. ¶ 66.

Under the CAN-SPAM Act, the Court can award aggravated damages where the defendant "use[d] scripts or other automated means to register for multiple electronic mail accounts or online user accounts from which to transmit to a protected computer, or enable another person to transmit to a protected computer, a commercial electronic mail message." 15 U.S.C. § 7704(b)(2); 15 U.S.C. § 7706(g)(3)(C). Under these circumstances "[t]he court may increase a damage award to an amount equal to not more than three times the amount otherwise available." 15 U.S.C. § 7706(g)(3)(C).

In this case, there is significant evidence that the Defendants used an automated process through which to create the sender email addresses from which to send the emails in question.