Zolondek v. Nevada
[…] Accepting Zolondek's allegation as accurate, he was not a prisoner when he filed this suit. Accordingly, §1997e(a) does not govern. Zolondek was not required to exhaust his administrative remedies before filing this suit. See Talamantes v. Leyva, 575 F.3d 1021, 1024 (9th Cir. 2009).

The defendants further argue that, pursuant to Nev.Rev.Stat. 41.0322, Zolondek's failure to exhaust his administrative remedies precludes him from maintaining his state law claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress. Section 41.0322 requires that any "person who is or was in the custody of the Department of Corrections" must exhaust his administrative remedies pursuant to Nev. Rev. Stat. 209.243 before proceeding with a tort claim pursuant to Nev. Rev. Stat. §41.031. Pursuant to §209.243, a person must file an administrative claim with NDOC within six months of the alleged loss.