Zoglio v. Mnuchin
[…] Id. at 1069. Thus, if income declines due to a worker's voluntary decision to quit, his or her "earning capacity" may remain unchanged.

Based on all the above, the Court easily concludes that the Secretary's interpretation of D.C. Code § 5-714(a) was reasonable, to say the least.

Zoglio argues that this interpretation was incorrect and that "earning capacity" always means "earned income" under the statute. But his arguments cannot carry the day.

First, Zoglio relies heavily on the "shall be deemed" provision in D.C. Code § 5-714(a)(2), arguing that it "defines 'earning capacity' as 'income of the annuitant from wages or self-employment or both.'" Pl.'s Br. at 9. But as explained above, he is mistaken: this provision in fact works against his interpretation of the statute. His interpretation is not even consistent with a prior decision in his own case.