Zoe D. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] ¶7 Zoe contends she had remedied the circumstances "leading to X.D.'s removal" because she had no ability to control X.D.'s father's access to him, had surrendered her parental rights to her older son, and was no longer concealing X.D.'s existence from DCS. She points out that, in the termination motion, DCS stated X.D. had been removed from her care because of her involvement in an ongoing dependency and her attempts to conceal X.D. from DCS. But even if we agreed the reasons for X.D.'s removal were limited to those facts, her argument nonetheless fails. Zoe seems to assert that § 8-533(B)(8)(c) is limited to the circumstances that initially caused X.D. to be removed from her care. That interpretation is unsupported by the statutory text. Section 8-533(B)(8)(c) refers, in the present tense, to "the circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement," which necessarily include the circumstances found and relied upon by the juvenile court, such as Zoe's failure to fully participate in or benefit from services, find gainful employment, or establish a suitable home for her child.