In re Z.N.O.
[…] Father contends that the person responsible for Siblings injuries was no longer in the home thereby alleviating any danger to Child.

"To assert jurisdiction under Section 211.031.1(1), the juvenile or family court must find clear and convincing evidence that the child needs care because the parent has neglected to provide the care necessary for the child’s well-being." In re J.M. , 328 S.W.3d 466, 471 (Mo. App. 2010). "Neglect" is defined in Section 210.110 (12) as "failure to provide, by those responsible for the care, custody and control of the child, the proper or necessary support ... or any other care necessary for the child’s well-being."

The circuit court found that Father knew or should have known that Child was being exposed to the physical abuse of Sibling, that Father exposed Child to domestic violence, and that Father failed to protect Child and Child’s Sibling.