In re Z.N.O.
[…] Point two is denied.

Point III – Reasonable Efforts Findings

In Father’s third point on appeal, he contends the circuit court erred in finding reasonable efforts were made to prevent Child from being removed based on the needs of the family and Child pursuant to Section 211.183. He argues that the court’s order lacks specificity, fails to outline its reasoning to support change of custody, and fails to explain why efforts to prevent removal failed and how those efforts were reasonable.

Section 211.183 provides in relevant part:

1. In juvenile court proceedings regarding the removal of a child from his or her home, the court’s order shall include a determination of whether the children’s division has made reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child and, after removal, to make it possible for the child’s return home. ...

3. In support of its determination of whether reasonable efforts have been made, the court shall enter findings, including a brief description of what preventive or reunification efforts were made and why further efforts could or could not have prevented or shortened the separation of the family. ...

5. Before a child may be removed from the parent, guardian, or custodian of the child by order of a juvenile court, excluding commitments to the division of youth services, the court shall in its orders:

(1) State whether removal of the child is necessary to protect the child and the reasons therefor;

(2) Describe the services available to the family before removal of the child, including in-home services;

(3) Describe the efforts made to provide those services relevant to the needs of the family before the removal of the child;

(4) State why efforts made to provide family services described did not prevent removal of the child; and

(5) State whether efforts made to prevent removal of the child were reasonable, based upon the needs of the family and child.

The court made the following reasonable efforts findings:

Continuation in the home is contrary to the welfare of the juvenile.

The efforts made to provide those services relevant to the needs of the family before removal of the juvenile included multiple meetings with the family, attempts to provide mental health assistance to the family, and team decision making.