09-30-2024
[…] This is not persuasive. As the trial court explained," '[o]ne of the most elemental principles of law is that a written instrument . . . may not be varied by evidence of an oral agreement that contravenes the terms of the written instrument ([] § 1698) and it is error for the court to consider such evidence as the basis for any finding of fact.' (Bakersfield Laundry Asso. v. Rubin (1955) 131 Cal.App.2d Supp. 862, 865.)" But that is what GSP impermissibly seeks here.
Subdivision (d) of section 1698 does not help GSP. It merely does not "preclude[] in an appropriate case the application of rules of law concerning . . . oral independent collateral contracts." (§ 1698, subd. (d).)
The alleged oral contract contradicts several express provisions of the lease. First, the lease expressly stated it "may be modified only in writing."