BAP No. CC-15-1258-FTaKu
[…] Furthermore, Ms. Zipser failed to offer evidence of any defect in the endorsement. She complains that the court did not require Ocwen "to authenticate the original Note endorsement . . . ." But negotiated instruments are presumed authentic under California law. Similarly, under Rule 902(9) of the Federal Rules of Evidence, the Note is self-authenticating and does not require extrinsic evidence to prove its authenticity. Ms. Zipser has not put forth any evidence disputing the authenticity or validity of the endorsement. As such, it is undisputed that the endorsement is valid.
Section 3308(a) of the California Commercial Code states:
In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized unless the action is to enforce the liability of the purported signer and the signer is dead or incompetent at the time of trial of the issue of validity of the signature.Cal. Com. Code § 3308(a).
Federal Rule of Evidence 902(9) provides, in relevant part:
The following items of evidence are self-authenticating; they require no extrinsic evidence of authenticity in order to be admitted:
Fed. R. Evid. 902(9).. . .
(9) Commercial Paper and Related Documents.