Zinzer v. Hupke
[…] Nov. 1, 2017), and this court granted defendants' petition.

¶ 11 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 12 A. Timeliness of Plaintiff's Motion to Reconsider

¶ 13 Defendants argue that the circuit court abused its discretion by failing to strike as untimely plaintiff's motion to reconsider the court's initial decision to grant defendants' motion to transfer the venue to Grundy County. Defendants cite section 2-1203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2016), which requires a party to "file a motion for a rehearing, or retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief" within 30 days after the entry of the judgment.