No. DA 14–0649.
[…] ¶ 15 As to the second document, Zinvest argues that, despite the “Assignment of” language in the title, it is actually a Tax Sale Certificate that satisfies the requirements of subsection –212. However, Zinvest was not the purchaser at the tax lien sale and thus was not entitled to receive a tax lien sale certificate. As the second document states, “there was no purchaser of the property tax lien” and “the county was listed as purchaser.” This document is an assignment of the County's interest in a tax lien after it has taken the interest as purchaser, pursuant to § 15–17–323, MCA (“A tax lien sale certificate or other official record in which the county is listed as the purchaser must be assigned by the county treasurer to any person who ... pays to the county the amount of the delinquent taxes, including penalties, interest, and costs....”).