Zinn v. Mortg. Lender of Am. & Co. (In re Zinn)
[…] Joseph and Billie Joe erroneously termed this Act the Maryland Unfair or Deceptive Trade Practices Act in their Answer and Counterclaim, Cross-Claim, and Third Party Complaint with Jury Demand.

Joseph and Billie Joe allege in paragraph 55 of their pleading (Dkt. No. 136) that the defendants' "unfair or deceptive trade practices" include:

(1) "making false and misleading oral and written statements and other representations which had the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading [Joseph and Billie Joe]" (citing Md. Code Ann. Com. Law III § 13-301(1)),

(2) "failing to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive" (citing Md. Code Ann. Com. Law III § 13-301(3)), and