1:17-cv-00279-FDW
[…] Specifically, he claims one of the statutes under which he was convicted was held to be unconstitutional and was split by the North Carolina General Assembly into two statutes, which, he contends, amounts to a "legislative pardon" for his convictions under the original statute. (§ 2254 Pet. 4-6, Doc. No. 4.) While this is certainly a creative argument, it holds no merit.
As noted, Petitioner was convicted of three counts of statutory sex offense, among other things. At the time of his conviction, those offenses fell under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A (2005), titled "Statutory rape or sexual offense of person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old." (Indict., Pet'r's Ex. 5, Doc. No. 1-9 at 3-4.) Section 14-27.7A(a) criminalizes either a "sexual act" (as defined in §14-27.1(4)) or "vaginal intercourse" with a victim aged 13, 14, or 15 by an individual six or more years older and not married to the victim.