Zink v. Zink
[…] Terri's motion to increase child support was based on the parties' increased combined incomes that now exceed the child support guidelines set forth in KRS 403.211. The record shows that Terri's adjusted gross income ("AGI") in 2009 was found to be $134,744, and in 2008 was $131,682. Stephen's AGI in 2009 was found to be $179,510, and in 2008 was approximately $513,571, which included a one-time ordinary dividend distribution of $381,357.

KRS 403.211 provides, in relevant part:

(2) At the time of initial establishment of a child support order, whether temporary or permanent, or in any proceeding to modify a support order, the child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation.
(3) A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or
inappropriate in a particular case shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption and allow for an appropriate adjustment of the guideline award if based upon one (1) or more of the following criteria:
. . . .
(e) Combined monthly adjusted parental gross income in excess of the Kentucky child support guidelines[.]