Zink v. Zink
[…] X equally between the parties; this was a marital debt which the court had the authority and discretion to divide.

Post-judgment interest

Stephen moved the trial court to reduce or eliminate the post-judgment interest that may result from the court's entry of its final order following remand, pointing out that the final order following remand did not specify whether post-judgment interest was awarded. After a hearing on the matter, the trial court denied his motion pursuant to KRS 360.040, which provides in relevant part:

A judgment shall bear twelve percent (12%) interest compounded annually from its date. . . . Provided, that when a claim for unliquidated damages is reduced to judgment, such judgment may bear less interest than twelve percent (12%) if the court rendering such judgment, after a hearing on that question, is satisfied that the rate of interest should be less than twelve percent (12%).

The Kentucky Supreme Court has held that "KRS 360.040 applies interest to an unliquidated judgment by the discretion of the trial court and prior to appeal, giving the appellant ample opportunity to contest the interest rate in a hearing."