No. C9-82-1071.
[…] Notwithstanding the inapplicability of Abex, reference to Minnesota Statutes chapter 272, the general provisions of the property taxation scheme, is helpful. Appellant dismisses respondent's argument that the property tax statute and sales tax statute should be construed consistently. Moreover, while appellant questions the wisdom of intermingling the property tax and sales tax statutes, appellant relies on Abex, a case that construed an exemption to the property tax statute. Reliance on Abex and its focus on the law of fixtures would erect a barrier to clear analysis.
Minnesota Statutes section 272.03, subd. 1(c), excludes "tools, implements, machinery, and equipment attached to or installed in real property for use in the business or production activity conducted thereon, regardless of size, height or method of attachment" from the definition of real property taxable under chapter 272. Juxtaposing this exclusion with the definition of tangible personal property contained in Minn.Stat. § 297A.01, subd. 11, provides a consistent scheme of taxation.