No. C9-82-1071.
[…] Under Minnesota Statutes chapter 297A, a taxable event occurs when there is a retail sale of tangible personal property. See Minn.Stat. § 297A.02 (1982). The statute defines a retail sale as "a sale for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business." Minn.Stat. § 297A.01(4) (1982). Tangible personal property is defined as "corporeal personal property of any kind whatsoever, including property which is to become a fixture or which is to lose its identity by incorporation in or attachment to real property." Minn.Stat. § 297A.01(11) (1982).
Minnesota statutes section 297A.01, subdivision 4, provides in part:
Sales of building materials, supplies and equipment to owners, contractors, subcontractors or builders for the erection of buildings or the alteration, repair or improvement of real property are "retail sales" or "sales at retail" in whatever quantity sold and whether or not for purpose of resale in the form of real property or otherwise.
Minn.Stat. § 297A.01(4) (1982).