NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We agree with appellant that she had a fundamental vested right in her daycare license. There is no question that, had appellant not waived her right to a hearing by failing to respond to the accusation, she would have been entitled to an evidentiary hearing as part of license revocation proceedings against her (Health & Saf. Code, § 1596.887, subd. (a); Gov. Code, § 11513, subd. (b)), a prerequisite to challenging an agency proceeding by way of writ of administrative mandate. (§ 1094.5, subd. (a) [administrative mandamus appropriate where party seeks writ for purpose of challenging validity of administrative action “made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given [and] evidence is required to be taken”]; McGill, supra, 44 Cal.App.4th at p. 1785.) The Department would have had to prove the allegations against appellant by a preponderance of the evidence. (Health & Saf. Code, § 1596.887, subd. (b).)