Zim-American Israeli Shipping v. Deans Overseas Shippers
[…] Although service may be properly effected in accordance with New York law, see Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1), Section 311 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules requires that service upon a corporation, such as the defendant here, must be made by delivery to "an officer, director, managing or general agent, . . . or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 311(a)(1) (McKinney 2001).

In this case, plaintiff filed the Complaint on January 5, 2005. Here, service was effected pursuant to New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 306(a), which requires that "[p]roof of service shall specify the papers served, the person who was served and the date, time, address . . . and set forth facts showing that service was made by an authorized person and in an authorized manner." Plaintiff has presented an affidavit of service indicating that the Complaint was served upon an agent of defendant "authorized to receive service." (Affidavit of Service by James Cagney, dated January 11, 2005).