Zim-American Israeli Shipping v. Deans Overseas Shippers
[…] Although service may be properly effected in accordance with New York law, see Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1), Section 311 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules requires that service upon a corporation, such as the defendant here, must be made by delivery to "an officer, director, managing or general agent, . . . or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 311(a)(1) (McKinney 2001).