6:21-CV-01697
[…] Id. at 902.
B. Analysis
1. The plaintiff's personal injury claims are not barred under 28 U.S.C. § 2672.
The defendants argue that the plaintiff's claims must be dismissed because the plaintiff's acceptance of payment for his first administrative tort claim constituted a release of any and all subsequently filed claims. A federal agency may settle a claim brought against it pursuant to the FTCA. 28 U.S.C § 2672. Section 2672, which addresses the tort claims procedure for claims brought against the United States, states in relevant part:
The acceptance by the claimant of any such award, compromise, or settlement shall be final and conclusive on the claimant and shall constitute a complete release of any claim against the United States and against the employee of the government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, by reason of the same subject matter.28 U.S.C. §2672 (emphasis added).
In support of their argument, the defendants cite several cases wherein a plaintiff's acceptance of payment for his first administrative tort claim constituted a release of any and all other claims. See, e.g., Walker v.