Zielinski v. Schott N. Am., Inc.
[…] No. 2, Exh. B). Moreover, the plaintiff does not allege any facts that demonstrate how any alleged conflict of interest affected the administrator's application of the plain language of the Plan to his situation. This is not a case where the administrator's interpretation of the plan's language is "so close as to make the conflict of interest a determinative factor." Fleisher, 679 F.3d at 120. As such, the wrongful denial of ERISA benefit claim fails.

B. The Failure to Provide Plan Documents

The plaintiff further contends the defendant failed to provide plan documents as required by 29 U.S.C. §§1024(b)(2) and 1132(c)(1). The relevant provision of 1024(b)(2) states:

[T]he administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated.
29 U.S.C. §1024(b)(2) (emphasis added). This court reads the statute's plain language to determine the legislative intent, expressed through the clear and ordinary meaning of the words. Barnes v. Cohen, 749 F.2d 1009, 1013 (1984).