Civ. 1:20-cv-00445 MIS/JHR Defendants.
[…] b. Statute of Frauds
Tyson next argues that the alleged cost-plus contract, even if properly formed, is unenforceable for failure to comply with the statute of frauds. Pursuant to New Mexico's statutory law:
Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.N.M. Stat. § 55-2-201(1) (2019). However, “[a] contract which does not satisfy the requirements of Subsection (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable . . . with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted.” Id. § 55-2-201(3)(c).
Based on the plain language of the statute and in accordance with persuasive authority from other jurisdictions, the Court finds that Mr.