ZHU v. SCHERING PLOUGH CORPORATION
[…] Defendants next contend that Wendel's release and covenant not to sue "render her claims atypical of the proposed class and make her an inadequate class representative." (Defs.' Obj. to R R 11.) In exchange for an enhanced severance benefit when she left Schering, Wendel signed a covenant not to sue Schering and released "all claims and liabilities" that she had or may have against Schering, its officers, directors, and employees. (Defs.' Obj. to R R 11.) Because ERISA expressly prohibits the result advanced by defendants, this argument also fails. 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a) provides that "any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part [ 29 USCS §§ 1101 et seq.] shall be void as against public policy." As Wendel explains in her response to defendants' objections, a release cannot work to waive her ERISA claims, or those of the Plan.